Suggest remedy for pain in the genitals

default
Posted on Sat, 6 Jun 2015 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I have hurt my right ball while travelling maybe postion problem .its paining badly from last two days ..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need to be examined immediately.

Detailed Answer:
Hi!
Thanks for posting your query.

Age and duration of your present symptoms NOT mentioned.

I really appreciate your concern for the pain in your right testicle.
It is unfortunate to know that you were hurt while travelling.

Since the pain is increasing for the last two days, so in my opinion you should be examined by a doctor preferably a surgeon for proper evaluation of the suspected injuries and a scrotal ultrasonography may be required.

Meanwhile take some NSAIDs pain killer like Ibuprofen tablet,
scrotal support and elevation; and ice packs.

Hope this answers your query.
If you need more clarifications please feel free to send your query.

Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 11 minutes later
My age is 44 . Symptons started two days before .travelling was prior one day . Its started paining only after journey .
can i apply ice to the pain testis .
is pain killer combiflam ok
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes you may please use Combiflam

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back to HCM.

You can take Combiflam for the pain and local application of the ice will also help you. A scrotal support is also recommended.

Hope this answers your question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 25 hours later
I have attached the reports ultra sound of testis is fine also uruine is fine .blood test wbc lykocyte and lymphocyte count are higher ..

please suggest futher course of action .

pain still persisting .

reports attached for your refrence ..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Suggestive of inflammation of the testis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back to HCM.

I have gone through the reports of urine analysis, CBC, and ultrasound.
Findings are suggestive of epididymoorchitis (inflammation of the testicles).

If you have a discharge from the urethra (penis) and a history of sexual contact you need to be further evaluated for Gram's stain and to rule out infections caused by Neisseria gonorrhoeae and Chlamydia trachomatis (the two common sexually transmitted diseases).

Other wise, you need a course of antibiotics like Ofloxacin or Levofloxacin for a period of 14 days along with NSAID pain killer, and the scrotal support.

Hope this answers your query.
Wishing you a very quick and successful recovery.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 49 minutes later
I do not have any discharge nor have any outside sexual contact .
Please suggest since no chance of having STD

please suggest course of action .

doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take a course of antibiotic.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back.
Well, in view of the absence of the discharge and sexual exposure, you may please take a course of antibiotic as suggested earlier.

Hope this answers your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 4331 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Lymphocyte count

doctor1 MD

I'm 85 and have had untreated CLL for 15 years. Although my lymphocyte count is 100,000 my hemoglobin is normal and I've been able to avoid...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I recently had flow cytometry test done on Peripheral blood. Reason for the test was mildly elevated relative lymphocyte count . The...

doctor1 MD

I have high absolute lymphs 3.3 with 3.1 being the highest normal. I also have high bun/ creatine 21 with 19 being the highest normal. What is the...

doctor1 MD

HEMOGLOBIN - 147.0 HEMATOCRIT - 0.46 RBC COUNT - 5.0 WBC COUNT - 6.6 PLATELET COUNT - 236 NEUTROPHILS - 0.55 LYMPHOCYTES 0.45 MONOCYTES 0.00...

doctor1 MD

I have skin infection all over the body ,it has been around 15 days since i have been suffering from it i have been taking many medicines...

doctor1 MD

my father is 66yrs and he carried CBC test which showed leukocytosis 33% and the lymphocyte count was high 80%.a hematologist asked him to perform...

doctor1 MD

hi i recently felt sick and went to check up, my blood test report came back and it had normal rbc , normal wbc every other thing was normal exept...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2