question-icon

Suggest remedy for pain in sternum

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Oct 2015
Question: Hi Doctor
I am 28 year old. Almost an year back while playing volley ball, felt pain in respiratory track while jumping. There are after feeling pain in Sternum track mostly at bottom and feel like it reaches till teeth. I am a cyclist and every time when I cycle, its start with little pain but later will start feeling more pain in respiratory track. It pains more if I am fasting. Planning to visit a doctor. Please suggests how can I proceed.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
By symptoms it looks like Gastroesophagical reflux gastritis

Detailed Answer:
Hello, I am Dr Mody and I would be addressing your concern.
Considering your age, healthy lifestyle
The symptoms you describe are very characteristic of reflux gastritis (GERD - gastroesophagical reflux disease with a possibility of have ming hiatus hernia .
When the stomach acid reflux back in the food pipe it will cause the burning pain which may come to the teeth, also it may lead to teeth becoming more wide and sensitive. Similarly cycling the position of the stomach and increased in intra- abdominal pressure will increase reflux.
The best investigation here is upper git scopy sos biopsy for H pylori.
You may start with following
1) no tea, coffee, chocolate, smoking, alcohol
2) cut down on oily fried food, spicy food
3) a 20 min walk post heavy meals, avoid living down post meals
3) a pantoprazole / domperidome combination available OTC, should be taken for 4 weeks
4) 40% bed elevation when you sleep, is use two pillows.
Mostly the above will take care of your symptoms.
If still persistent a 2 d echo cardiography for ruling out heart condition and examination by a pulmonologist for respiratory cause should complete the diagnosis.
Any further clarification needed will be happy to help.
You may connect with me through HCM
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-priyank-mody/70273
Regards Dr Priyank Mody.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyank Mody (2 days later)
Hi Dr XXXXXXX

Thank you very much for your details suggestion.

With the details you mentioned, I would like to visit a hospital and proceed with necessary investigations. Will go with upper git scopy sos biopsy for H pylor since I feel more physical pain than just burning sensation.

1) no tea, coffee, chocolate, smoking, alcohol
=> I never like any of the above mentioned. tea, coffee, chocolate, alcohol (only red wine, not much, started very recently), probably I will take only once in a month.

2) cut down on oily fried food, spicy food
> I don't take oily fried food but like spicy food. Will reduce it as you suggested.

3) a 20 min walk post heavy meals, avoid living down post meals
> Will do most of the time. Now will follow without fail.

3) a pantoprazole / domperidome combination available OTC, should be taken for 4 weeks
> Will decide on this after visiting hospital. Will keep you posted.

4) 40% bed elevation when you sleep, is use two pillows
> I will give it a try

Basically I am a sportsman. I used to run, excises, cycle, do skipping.
If I try running now, the pain will come with heavy breathing.
If I jump, pain will worsen. I can't lift heavy weights now, not even my bicycle
It's been almost an year now. I thought, it will go away if I rest. But it didn't.
Really frustrated.

With above all, I managed to keep my weight in balance.
It is 60-63 Kg from past 5 years. I walk 5km almost everyday.

Please suggest if anything before I visit hospital. Also let me know if any specific hospital or doctor I can visit. I am based in XXXXXXX and working for XXXXXXX

Thank you,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Do Go through the detailed reply

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX , Good to hear from you .
As i said considering your age , and healthy life style cardiac cause was very low in my list of possible reasons.
The two most common reason why it should have happened
1) some muscle stretch , because you are a sportsman , and muscle sprain is the most common reason . however the one thing against is the long duration of your symptoms , whereby it should have resolved , however in some case it may persist for this long
2) So based on the description of symptoms , it felt like some reflux gastritis .
3) As compared to everyone of your age group , you are living a very ideal life , so i wouldnt make you leave anything more . Kudos for that .
4) You have to remember work related stress will increase acid production causing more erosion . So balance work life , if its irregular .
5) tab sompraz D is an antacid if you wish to take , as no major side effect
Best is asian institute in XXXXXXX , in XXXXXXX global Hospital nd some XXXXXXX institute of gastroenterology , though i have no 1st hand experience .
Give me sometime to find more .
Regards Dr Mody
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyank Mody

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 918 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for pain in sternum

Brief Answer: By symptoms it looks like Gastroesophagical reflux gastritis Detailed Answer: Hello, I am Dr Mody and I would be addressing your concern. Considering your age, healthy lifestyle The symptoms you describe are very characteristic of reflux gastritis (GERD - gastroesophagical reflux disease with a possibility of have ming hiatus hernia . When the stomach acid reflux back in the food pipe it will cause the burning pain which may come to the teeth, also it may lead to teeth becoming more wide and sensitive. Similarly cycling the position of the stomach and increased in intra- abdominal pressure will increase reflux. The best investigation here is upper git scopy sos biopsy for H pylori. You may start with following 1) no tea, coffee, chocolate, smoking, alcohol 2) cut down on oily fried food, spicy food 3) a 20 min walk post heavy meals, avoid living down post meals 3) a pantoprazole / domperidome combination available OTC, should be taken for 4 weeks 4) 40% bed elevation when you sleep, is use two pillows. Mostly the above will take care of your symptoms. If still persistent a 2 d echo cardiography for ruling out heart condition and examination by a pulmonologist for respiratory cause should complete the diagnosis. Any further clarification needed will be happy to help. You may connect with me through HCM http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-priyank-mody/70273 Regards Dr Priyank Mody.