question-icon

Suggest remedy for pain in pubic and groin area

default
Posted on Sat, 22 Aug 2015
Question: Have constant pain in right side above pubic region and some pain in groin. No change in urine colour and no nausea or sickness. Stopping me from sleeping. Had ultrasound and no hernia found. Should I see a specialist.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, you should consult a specialist

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Yes you should see a specialist urologist. Besides hernia , other possibilities must also be considered. No change in urine color, absence of visible hematuria, burning urination alone cant be used as evidence to avoid further investigation. Urinary tract infection, stones, strictures, obstruction needs to be looked for. Appendicitis should also be looked for by examining the abdomen for any localized and rebound tenderness, rigidity that could indicate peritoneal irritation. X ray KUB, CBC, ESR, Ultrasound abdomen pelvis, Urine R/E and culture sensitivity testing should be done as part of the workup. For the pain, anti spasmodic like hyoscine butylbromide can be taken which is available over the counter in most pharmacies.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (48 hours later)
What is pudendal neuralgia?
Could this be the cause?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Pudendal neuralgia can lead to pain associated with a sitting posture and involves perineum structures. Its a rare condition and based on your description is unlikely to be the cause.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (21 minutes later)
Saw a urologist today and was given the all clear for hernias, appendicitis, urinary tract infections and prostate related problems. Since lying down up to 14 hrs a day the last 2 days it seems to be improving but when I had to drive for an hour each way to see urologist the pain did increase again. Seems to be more sore when sitting.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (23 hours later)
Brief Answer:
need more info

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Since your urologist examined you, he must have pointed out some possibilities. He would have been in a better position to isolate an actual cause. Could you list some of the possibilities that he gave. Also can you upload the labs / investigations done in this visit.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for pain in pubic and groin area

Brief Answer: Yes, you should consult a specialist Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern Yes you should see a specialist urologist. Besides hernia , other possibilities must also be considered. No change in urine color, absence of visible hematuria, burning urination alone cant be used as evidence to avoid further investigation. Urinary tract infection, stones, strictures, obstruction needs to be looked for. Appendicitis should also be looked for by examining the abdomen for any localized and rebound tenderness, rigidity that could indicate peritoneal irritation. X ray KUB, CBC, ESR, Ultrasound abdomen pelvis, Urine R/E and culture sensitivity testing should be done as part of the workup. For the pain, anti spasmodic like hyoscine butylbromide can be taken which is available over the counter in most pharmacies. Wishing you best of health Thanks Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil