question-icon

Suggest remedy for pain in groin and testicles

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Feb 2015
Question: 7 days ago, I was on vacation. At the resort we stayed at one of the entertainers had kissed me but she was biting my lip. To my knowledge I did not have any open wounds or canker sores in my mouth. And it was dark so I wasn't able to see if her mouth or gums were bleeding. There was no deep tongue kissing, just lip biting for maybe 30 seconds to a minute. The next morning I woke up with a very mild soreness in my throat and I started panicking thinking I caught HIV. Until today I've expeienced slight muscle weekness, and pain in my groin as well as slight aches in my testicles. I do not feel fatigue and I do not have a fever or a rash. I've been drinking hot beverages and brushing my tongue abrasively with my tooth brush this past week so I did notice a few small white pimples appear on my tongue. I've done extensive research and there have been no cases of HIV being transmitted through kissing unless serious cuts or wounds were present. My question is: is it possible for the girl to have scratched my inner lip to a point where if she had blood on her gums or an open sore in her mouth to transfer HIV to me. I'm super paranoid and I literally cannot sleep at night or function during the day. I do not have loss in appetite or sores on my genitals/penis. I just want to know how concerned should I be and whether there is a chance of these symptoms I'm having to be related to HIV. Note: I went scuba diving on vacation approximately 11 days ago on two consecutive dives (one was 50 ft the other 60 ft). I read this can cause aches as well, if so what should I do? Overall I don't feel as well as I always do. Please advise as to how serious this can be and whether I can relax.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Relax HIV does not spread like this.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your query at HCM
I understand your concern and situation.

Firstly there is no need to worry as there are 99.99% chance that you do not have HIV. Initial symptoms of HIV are flu like illness with lymphadenopathy. In your case it is unlikely no chance as HIV does not get this way. But yes chances of other STD can occur like candidiasis which causes white lesions as appears in your case is likely. Just taking and applying antifungal will cure your problem. But for your psychological advantage you can get HIV PCR or ELISA TEST4 th generation and VDRL test done to satisfy you. Yes your pain could be due to scuba diving.

I hope I answered your query.
Take care.
If no clarifications you can close the discussion and rate the answer.
Dr. Sheetal Verma
Infectious diseases Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma (4 hours later)
Thank you for your response doctor. I spoke to a dive specialist and they told me the pain in my muscles is unlikely due to scuba diving because of the time that has passed. Where can I get the HIV PCR or ELISA TEST 4th Generation done? Will the results be accurate do to the fact that only 1 week has passed. I also feel tenderness under my ears or are these symptoms occuring too soon and are just in my head? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
99.99% accurate after 7-10 days post exposure.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..

You can get the tests done at a voluntary counselling center available or a private pathology. They are nearly 99.99% accurate after10 days post exposure especially PCR.

The pain behind ear is other issue it is unrelated to HIV it could be due to trauma or infection. In meanwhile you can take acetaminophen and diclofenac combination daily to relieve pain. Get ear examination from a ENT Specialist. It could be due to baropressure effects.

You need not worry this is not grave problem.
TAKE CARE.
DR Sheetal Verma

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 635 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for pain in groin and testicles

Brief Answer: Relax HIV does not spread like this. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your query at HCM I understand your concern and situation. Firstly there is no need to worry as there are 99.99% chance that you do not have HIV. Initial symptoms of HIV are flu like illness with lymphadenopathy. In your case it is unlikely no chance as HIV does not get this way. But yes chances of other STD can occur like candidiasis which causes white lesions as appears in your case is likely. Just taking and applying antifungal will cure your problem. But for your psychological advantage you can get HIV PCR or ELISA TEST4 th generation and VDRL test done to satisfy you. Yes your pain could be due to scuba diving. I hope I answered your query. Take care. If no clarifications you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Dr. Sheetal Verma Infectious diseases Specialist