question-icon

Suggest remedy for pain in clitoris

default
Posted on Sun, 6 Dec 2015
Question: A few days ago I started experiencing some pain around my clitoris. It felt like it was being pulled up a bit, and was really tight. Now the left part of the clitoral hood is swollen and there is a swollen bump above it as well. The bump is reddish, and painful to the touch. I don't have any other symptoms. I had unprotected sex about two weeks ago. Is this an STD? I started taking yeast infection pills (AZO) today thinking its a yeast infection.. But I haven't gone to the doctor yet.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Inflammation is present. Antibiotics might be necessary.Consult physician

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

It is quiet unlikely to be due to STD.
I can appreciate the swelling and redness over left hood of your clitoris in the picture sent by you. It seems that there are signs of inflammation. Swelling indicates that it may go for an abscess formation. A course of antibiotics will do good and relieve the problem. Yeast infection is unlikely as your labium minus and other parts of external genitalia are not inflamed or involved. AZO tablets are not very much specific for yeast infection. We have other good treatment for the same. Consult a Gynecologist immediately and get well.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2923 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for pain in clitoris

Brief Answer: Inflammation is present. Antibiotics might be necessary.Consult physician Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. It is quiet unlikely to be due to STD. I can appreciate the swelling and redness over left hood of your clitoris in the picture sent by you. It seems that there are signs of inflammation. Swelling indicates that it may go for an abscess formation. A course of antibiotics will do good and relieve the problem. Yeast infection is unlikely as your labium minus and other parts of external genitalia are not inflamed or involved. AZO tablets are not very much specific for yeast infection. We have other good treatment for the same. Consult a Gynecologist immediately and get well. Dr S.Murugan