question-icon

Suggest remedy for pain at the back due to kidney stones

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: Hello Doctor,

I had asked a question last week to which I got my answers. Just needed your assessment on the way things are progressing.

I was diagnosed with a 5mm kidney stone at the UV junction last Friday, 17th April. I have visited an Urologist as well who has prescribed me medications for 2 weeks stating that there are 90% chances that the stone would pass out.
The pain is now reduced as compared to Friday and I go to office regularly. The pain is on and off. Yesterday I did not have any pain throughout the day, but in the night there was pain in the back which subsided after taking medication.

1. Is 15 days to 1 month a good enough period for wait and watch?
2. I need to take painkiller tablets as required which helps - usually once or twice a day depending on the severity. Is this normal and can we conclude the treatment is on track?
3. You said last week that estimated time for the stone to pass cannot be guessed. However, is 3 weeks a minimum time frame?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Repeat Ultrasound Scanning .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing again .

You are going in right direction as far as expectant treatment is concerned .

I would again state that it is not possible to predict 3 weeks time is enough to wait and watch as it does happen some time that stone gets impacted at the UV junction due to edema and never pass down In such situation we have to intervene and remove the stone endoscopically.

Please repeat your Ultrasound Scanning of the abdomen to see the present status of the stone and degree of obstruction (Hydronephrosis) proximal to stone which is the deciding factor to intervene.

Thanks and Tegards.
Dr.Patil..

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (44 hours later)
Hello Doctor,

As per your suggestion, I did a repeat sonography today. There is no change in the report. The 5mm stone is still at the UV junction. Today is the 10th day since I started having pain. Today's report concludes:
1. Grade I fatty changes in liver
2. Mild hydronephrosis and hydroureter due to 5mm calculus at right UV junction
3. No other abnormality seen

Request your inputs as to how do we take this forward as it seems the medications that I took so far have not helped.


Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Consult Urologist .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
Since there is positive sign of stone moving down and having persistent pain You need to consult qualified Urologist for evaluation ..

I would suggest you to get the stone fragmented endoscopically(URS) so as prevent kidney from getting damaged due to back pressure effect of impacted stone.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10365 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for pain at the back due to kidney stones

Brief Answer: Repeat Ultrasound Scanning . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing again . You are going in right direction as far as expectant treatment is concerned . I would again state that it is not possible to predict 3 weeks time is enough to wait and watch as it does happen some time that stone gets impacted at the UV junction due to edema and never pass down In such situation we have to intervene and remove the stone endoscopically. Please repeat your Ultrasound Scanning of the abdomen to see the present status of the stone and degree of obstruction (Hydronephrosis) proximal to stone which is the deciding factor to intervene. Thanks and Tegards. Dr.Patil..