question-icon

Suggest remedy for pain and redness on earlobe caused by an infection

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Dec 2015
Question: I have a earlobe infectious when to hospital last Sunday give me clindamycin 300mg every four hours and give me IBUPROFEN 600mg three time a day. But I been take it every for hours very bad Pain it very red Should.I go backto the hospital
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saad Sultan (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
add another painkiller and there is need to change the antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
I appreciate your health concerns

Is it right lobe or left one? Any redness and puss? Do you have any discharge from ear ? Any throat infection with it? Any fever? Any history of trauma to ear or sting bite?

It would be better if you send me the picture of affected ear so that it can be appropriately correlated.

If I am your attending physician I will definitely opt from penicillin group like augmentin etc or from cephalosporin group like cephaclor for you. I don't think clindamycin is appropriate for it. Therefore please get back to the hospital / treating doctor / ER.

Meanwhile stay calm and you can add other painkillers like mefanamic acid or piroxicam if they are available over the counter to relieve pain and inflammation..

Get well soon
Regards
Dr Saad XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saad Sultan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1049 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for pain and redness on earlobe caused by an infection

Brief Answer: add another painkiller and there is need to change the antibiotics Detailed Answer: I appreciate your health concerns Is it right lobe or left one? Any redness and puss? Do you have any discharge from ear ? Any throat infection with it? Any fever? Any history of trauma to ear or sting bite? It would be better if you send me the picture of affected ear so that it can be appropriately correlated. If I am your attending physician I will definitely opt from penicillin group like augmentin etc or from cephalosporin group like cephaclor for you. I don't think clindamycin is appropriate for it. Therefore please get back to the hospital / treating doctor / ER. Meanwhile stay calm and you can add other painkillers like mefanamic acid or piroxicam if they are available over the counter to relieve pain and inflammation.. Get well soon Regards Dr Saad XXXXXXX