question-icon

Suggest remedy for mild chest pain

default
Posted on Sat, 30 May 2015
Question: Hello Doc,

I have experienced a mild chest pain at the middle of the chest, middle means, right at the spot where the sternum ends, spot just below where there are joints of two ribcage.

I was afraid hence I though it may be heart, but to see if my discomfort is increasing or not I climbed 7 storeys of building, the pain did not intensify.

My BP readings are as below through out that that day :
104 - 126 systolic and 64-83 Diastolic all readings were taken at rest.
Heart BPM ranging : 54 - 77
Weight is 69 KGS

Did a stress test 8 months ago it came back as below :

T inversion in lead III, avf, V3-V6
Accelerated chronotropic response
No Abnornal symptoms or signs
No ST changes, No arrythmias
Test us Negative for inducible ischaemia.

Did an ECG couple of months ago, it came back normal remarks were "within normal limits"

Did an echo, it was excellent with Ejection fraction of 60%+, no clot, no vegetaion so the echo was cool.

Also I haev made a lot of lifestyle changes to keep my cardio good.

Do I need to worry.

Also I am suffering from cold and fever, is the pain due to that or its due to acidity or may be gas, the pain was triggered at rest, did not worsen during when climbed 7 storeys, I noticed the same pain 4 to 5 years ago during walk but did not worsen when the intensity increased.

Earlier doctors in the same forum has ruled out cardiac issues, but still want to be absolute sure, I do not suffer any symptoms in general, I do have asthma which goes away with the Ventolrin, So I dont think its Congestive heart failure which does not relief breathlessness even after taking pump, my heart rate these days are excellent 54 - 77 BPM.

Please advise, bit nervous.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Don't think its your heart...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I don't think the pain is from the heart. I can state this positively due to the following facts:
1. The pain was localised to a particular spot. It didn't radiate. Besides the discomfort, you seem to be otherwise comfortable.
2. The pain didn't limit you from physical exertion.
3. You been investigated extensively and there are no alarming findings.

In this context, the pain may be from a non cardiogenic source. Stress, muscular aches, and acid reflux are possibilities that I can name. Stay relaxed and calm. Most often the aches settle down. If they don't, consider visiting a doctor nearby.

Hope this helped. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (5 minutes later)
One last question DOC, My heart rate is in normal range right, if it was a heart problem then I think it should palpitate and the heart rate should be over 100 I believe to consider it alarming :) , I am not a doc but it may be a misconception, will close the case as soon as I hear from you, thanks doc for you advise.

But the pain that I am talking about is the internal pain and not external, almost above gall blader and centrer of the chest :)

Infact just before you answered the query I climbed 12 storeys without any hicups, hope its a positive sign to rule out cardiac issues ?

Thanks in advance doc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not suggestive of a cardiac pain....

Detailed Answer:
If you have no significant risk factor that predispose to develop coronary heart disease such as smoking, obesity, high blood pressure, high cholesterol and family history of heart attacks and if you are able to climb 3 flights of stairs, a prediction is that your heart is hale and healthy for the next 10 years. From the details you submitted, I did not find any significant risk factor and all the test done recently were negative. Therefore I would remove the thought of heart ischemic events. This discomfort is most likely non cardiogenic in origin.

I think you will realize it is easy to name symptoms of an ill heart. But to name the symptoms of normal heart is not appropriate. The fact that pain doesn't interfere with your routine activity and physical exertion is a better indicator than symptoms of palpitation. So you need not be alarmed.

However without a direct clinical examination I am unable to isolate other cause of pain (non cardiogenic) precisely. If it is really troubling you, visit a doctor nearby.

I hope I am clear to you. Feel free to ask for clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3638 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest remedy for mild chest pain

Brief Answer: Don't think its your heart... Detailed Answer: Hi, I don't think the pain is from the heart. I can state this positively due to the following facts: 1. The pain was localised to a particular spot. It didn't radiate. Besides the discomfort, you seem to be otherwise comfortable. 2. The pain didn't limit you from physical exertion. 3. You been investigated extensively and there are no alarming findings. In this context, the pain may be from a non cardiogenic source. Stress, muscular aches, and acid reflux are possibilities that I can name. Stay relaxed and calm. Most often the aches settle down. If they don't, consider visiting a doctor nearby. Hope this helped. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards