Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedy for lump in middle of sternum

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 11274 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Dec 2015 in Lump
Question: I am a 48 yr old female. I have had a lump on my left bottom rib cage that has now grown to extend over to the middle of my sternum, and also I feel a hard area in my abdomen just under my ribcage. My Dr. first said months ago that he thought it was a lipoma. I recently went back and he thought it had grown to much to be lipoma. I had a CT scan and the report stated that there was minimal atelectasis in the lung bases. Also, a 6.9 mm indeterminate lesion in the central left hepatic lobe. I was sick with a chest cold at the time of the CT scan. Report states that this could indicate a cyst or hemangioma. it also states that should consider further evaluation. My Dr. however wants to just "wait and see" and seems convinced that it is a cyst. I am considering a second opinion. what are your thoughts? I would not think that a cyst or whatever this small would cause the distention that I can clearly see and feel.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Few options

Detailed Answer:
Hi there, welcome to HCM

Firstly I don't think that this palpable subcutaneous lump is related to your liver.

This sounds to me like lipoma, fibroma or some other soft tissue benign lesion. However it is strange that it wasn't described on ct scan if this is obviously palpable under the skin.

I suggest to find radiologist who will re-evaluate this CT image and define is there any lesion at area of lump and pain.

7mm liver cyst is minor size and risk of malignancy is negligible. For this type of lesion it is recommended only to have ultrasound follow ups every 6 months.

Only test more accurate than CT would be MRI in this case but I don't think it is necessary.
Such cysts are most common hemangiomas or adenomas and there is no way that this size can cause any symptoms.

Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 30 minutes later
CT scan was ordered for the abdomen. Is it possible that the scan did not go high enough to see the area of the lump and pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Yes it is possible, although usually it reaches lower part of thorax as well but you should ask doctor for it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Liver cyst

doctor1 MD

I have gerd, gastritis, endometrosis, HPV, ibs, parasitic infection, liver cysts, extreme anxiety, panic attacks, vertigo Vesibular migraines, spider angioma, petichea..
Help! Advise doctors for 4 years i have had treatment on all the above wih no end to any of it. would i be considered diasabled at all?

doctor1 MD

I have had several days of diarrea with some mucus. Abdominal pain, bloating..My dr. ran vlood test and ggt was elevated and I don't drink. Have a liver cyst and peptic ulcer. No appetite , nausea
Today, small unraised purplish red dots appear on each side of my lower buttocks..can this wait until Monday when I can tell the Dr

doctor1 MD

I have multiple liver cysts detected through ultrasound and lately I have severe pain in my right side of back between my shoulder blades which seems connected to pain right side of chest and lung and severe pain in neck mostly right side restricting any head movement. The pain in neck comes and goes always leaving some restriction in movement, and the stabbing pain between the shoulder blades also comes and goes and doesn't seem as bad when the neck is acting up. Is this related to the liver cysts? Some were 2.4 cm and others were 4 mm.

doctor1 MD

My wife has periodic severe pain on her right side near the bottom of her rib cage . The pain comes on suddenly and then go away after she lays down. She once had pain so severe we went to the emergency room where numerous tests performed. She has...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir I have been diagnosed with a liver cyst of 3.6 cm in a CT .It has grow in a year from 2.8. I would like to make preventive measures and would like to know , what could have caused this growth, and what action I can take to prevent future...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a transthoracic echocardiography and the results showed everything normal except for Mild Regurgitation of all three valves. Also a possible liver cyst was seen. I have no symptoms at all and am a male 67 years taking blood pressure...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,
1.My Mother has a burning sensation from her upper stomach to her throat what could be the cause and the possible treatment for this condition?
2.She also has a liver cyst besides antibotics what are the home remedies that can be used?
Kind Regards,
Liz