question-icon

Suggest remedy for lump at the site of Meth shot

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016
Question: Its related to another question answered below - I have heard this asked lots and never a clear answer. I missed shooting meth a while ago (3 weeks ago) and still have a hard lump at the injection site. I am not a regular IV user maybe one binge session per year. Last year at the end of the binge I did the same thing and it took a long time to subside. I know it is not an abscess or infection. This time it is on a very noticeable spot and wondering if there is anything I can do to help speed the recovery.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please give details and post actual photographs.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query and an elucidate history.
To recapitulate: Male/48 - missed shooting meth 3 weeks ago - hard lump at the injection site - you know that it is not an abscess or infection - on a very noticeable spot - wants to know whether can do to help speed the recovery...

Please give some additional information for me to assist you the best:
- What is the size (in mm) and site of the lump?
- What is the color of the skin above the lump?
- Is there any tenderness (pain on pressure)?
- Please post clear photographs, this helps for 'on-the-spot' diagnosis sometimes.

Please give feedback so that we can discuss further...
History of three weeks indicate that this may not be a hematoma as is the commonest cause. Extravasated meth may be the reason hence getting late to get cleared.

Awaiting for the feedback and photographs.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
I hope the picture upload worked. I used the add report button at the top of the page. The lump is approximately 20mm in diameter. The skin is the same color as the surrounding area. I do not believe it is a hematoma. It does not hurt except for the fact that as now there is extra flesh I do feel pressure when I engage my bicep (like there is a marble in there). I don't have an immediate health concern I just want to know if there is anything I can do to help my body so what's it's already doing - just faster
I just looked up "Extravasated" thank you for supplying a new word into my vocabulary. I do agree this is the cause I know for sure it is a miss and not blood. It feels like a cyst. I just want to get rid of it and I promise I won't do that anymore. Actually I say that every year. But I mean it this time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As described below

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback and the clear picture.
Skin above looks normal, the lump is in line with the vein, no pain and there is pressure when you engage the biceps.
This does not look like a hematoma, looks more like the part of the injection in this area and with the fibrosis that sets in as the body's normal reaction you have got this lump, not resolving in spite of more than 3 weeks.
Unfortunately, I can not palpate this, but you can. Please tell me if this can be easily moved in all direction and whether the skin above is freely XXXXXXX over the lump.
In some cases, oral steroids help to resolve such condition, but you need a prescription of a local Doctor.
I hope this answer helps you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (9 hours later)
The lump is not that easily moved. It seems to be attached to the lateral side of my bicep. Moving it back and forth toward the lateral and medial side of my elbow is possible but my bicep moves with it. Moving it up and down toward the elbow and shoulder it does not move very easily - like my bicep itself.

The skin above is freely XXXXXXX

Now that I've been playing with it and really scrutinizing it the lump is smaller than it was 3 weeks ago - I'd estimate it at 50% of the size.

Oral corticosteroids sound like overkill for my problem don't want to adversely affect my health.. Anything else I can do to help alleviate the fibrosis faster? Also I am reluctant to go to a local doctor as I don't have a real health concern about this and a bit worried to have this follow me around on my health records.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Multivitamins with Lycopene

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
The restricted movements and with biceps as you have mentioned indicate again the same thing. Fibrosis around the lump.
I can understand your reluctance.
You may try Multivitamins with Lycopene. Has good results.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18947 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for lump at the site of Meth shot

Brief Answer: Please give details and post actual photographs. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query and an elucidate history. To recapitulate: Male/48 - missed shooting meth 3 weeks ago - hard lump at the injection site - you know that it is not an abscess or infection - on a very noticeable spot - wants to know whether can do to help speed the recovery... Please give some additional information for me to assist you the best: - What is the size (in mm) and site of the lump? - What is the color of the skin above the lump? - Is there any tenderness (pain on pressure)? - Please post clear photographs, this helps for 'on-the-spot' diagnosis sometimes. Please give feedback so that we can discuss further... History of three weeks indicate that this may not be a hematoma as is the commonest cause. Extravasated meth may be the reason hence getting late to get cleared. Awaiting for the feedback and photographs.