question-icon

Suggest remedy for hip pain post cancer recovery

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Nov 2015
Question: Oncolgist please- my partner , female,
41 at the time had hip pain , left hip when laying on her side. (5 yrs ago) We had no insurance.
Dr found lump.
Biopsied and it was malignant. She borrowed $5000 Cash as he said this was an aggressive canced and she had to have this tumor removed. Dr had confirmed it was contained in one golf ball size tumor. He used some kind of tool and sucked it out. Then he did margin testing and said she was cancer free.he said she did not need radiatiom or chemo. Her hip still hurts 5 yrs later. He did an. Ultrasound on her hip 3 yrs ago and sAid its still gone. I have always womdered and worried how a dr can remove a maligmantt tumor and not do
Chemo or radiation. Have you heard of this?? Are there cancers where you have it sucked out or removed and its complettely gone and you just move on? Oh wait he did one chemo wash inside her skin and did margin testing. Im just concerned it would still be there or could have now spread to other parts of her body? She is sick alot but without insurance we cant go to dr often. Can you tell me if this sounds possible? The dr is no longer in our area and I'm not interested in finding out if he was a Quack, just concerned for my partner and wondered if this sounds like something that others experience too? I thought everyone had to go through chemo and /or radiation but he literally told her she did not need it because it was completely contained. Does this aound possible? ThAnk you, xxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes maybe she is cured

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query. I understand your concerns.

You have not mentioned the type of tumor and grade on the final biopsy report. But still, if a tumor has been excised with adequate margins and it is not of high grade (ie. Not very aggressive), then it can well be cured without chemo or radiation.

This is very much true for low grade sarcoma, which she had I guess. As ultrasound did not show local recurrence, it is further reassuring.

But if it still hurts, we need to look at it in more detail, possibly by CT scans of thorax and abdomen. This will rule out any spread anywhere.

Hope this helps. I will be available for follow up.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1656 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for hip pain post cancer recovery

Brief Answer: yes maybe she is cured Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. I understand your concerns. You have not mentioned the type of tumor and grade on the final biopsy report. But still, if a tumor has been excised with adequate margins and it is not of high grade (ie. Not very aggressive), then it can well be cured without chemo or radiation. This is very much true for low grade sarcoma, which she had I guess. As ultrasound did not show local recurrence, it is further reassuring. But if it still hurts, we need to look at it in more detail, possibly by CT scans of thorax and abdomen. This will rule out any spread anywhere. Hope this helps. I will be available for follow up. Regards