question-icon

Suggest remedy for high prolactin levels

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016
Question: Good Afternoon!
Doctor my wife suffering for Prolactinemia from last four to five years. Her pituitary gland is normal. Mammography is normal but blood report shown prolactin level high. Cause she face huge pain, secretion from both breast etc. It happen every month but during period its relaxed for a week after period then again started. Please help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Treatment seems to be proceeding on right lines. Get endocrine opinion.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone very carefully through the details and have checked the attachments as well. Although the prolactin level seems to be within the normal range, I assume that it is on bromocryptine and cabergoline. The problem is occurring due to the cyclic effect of bodily hormones and I see not intervention suitable other than the medicines that she is already taking. However, I would suggest visiting an endocrinologist for opinion.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4470 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest remedy for high prolactin levels

Brief Answer: Treatment seems to be proceeding on right lines. Get endocrine opinion. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone very carefully through the details and have checked the attachments as well. Although the prolactin level seems to be within the normal range, I assume that it is on bromocryptine and cabergoline. The problem is occurring due to the cyclic effect of bodily hormones and I see not intervention suitable other than the medicines that she is already taking. However, I would suggest visiting an endocrinologist for opinion. Regards