question-icon

Suggest remedy for heavy bleeding, back and abdominal pain

default
Posted on Sat, 16 May 2015
Question: Hai Dr, I am 43yrs. Ihave heavy beleeding for 2 days and periods lasts for 10 days. According to MRI Scan,My Utreus appear elongated,intra mural fibroid measuring 56-54mm another intra mural fibroid 28-24mm. Seedling fibroid measuring 11mm noted in posterior aspect of fundus of utreus. functional cyst measuring23-16mm noted in left ovary. I had my last menstrual period in April 15th. Now i had low abdominal pain for last two days.And i haave the problem that my stomach became blotting or became heavy after eating. Ihave back pain,and digestion problemalso. Dr, please give me your advice. Is it cure with out surgery. Is it cure in homeopathy medicines. Surgery Is the only treatment for this? please help me Dr.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
endometrial sampling advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
In my opinion you need an endometrial sampling.
It is a simple opd procedure and almost painless.
Tissue is sent for histological examination and in case report is good then I would like to advice you on hormone therapy.
Visit a gynecologist for endometrial sampling and then tell me the report
Then we will discuss further management.
In case you have any questions, I will be glad to answer.
Regards
Dr Manisha.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (40 minutes later)
Hai Dr. Thanks for Your fast advice. This endometrial sampling is for diagonising endometriosis? 11yrs back, I had endometriosis,and ihad undergone keyhole surgery also in 2005. After that, in 2010, I gave birth to a baby boy.now is it coming back mam? Or this test for papsmear? I had taken that before 6 months. The result is normal. So please, Iam waiting for your replay.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (23 hours later)
Brief Answer:
testing of endometrial lining

Detailed Answer:
No dear this endometrial sampling is for detection of any pathology in endometrial lining of the uterus.
It has nothing to do with the pap smear or endometriosis surgery you had in past.
So get the sampling done and then we can discuss the report.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for heavy bleeding, back and abdominal pain

Brief Answer: endometrial sampling advised Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. In my opinion you need an endometrial sampling. It is a simple opd procedure and almost painless. Tissue is sent for histological examination and in case report is good then I would like to advice you on hormone therapy. Visit a gynecologist for endometrial sampling and then tell me the report Then we will discuss further management. In case you have any questions, I will be glad to answer. Regards Dr Manisha.