question-icon

Suggest remedy for groin pain post hip replacement surgery

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Dec 2015
Question: I've had full hip replacement about a year ago. Six months ago groin pain is making it impossible to lift my right leg to dress,go up/down stairs and get into my car. Now it is beginning to sting. I have tried massage and liniments but it is actually getting worse. I am a 69 year old female 5'4" 238 lbs. what can I do?
YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Karl Logan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Return to your surgeon for an Xray

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

thanks for your question. I'm sorry to hear you are having problems with your new hip replacement.

The first course of action is to return to the surgeon who operated on your hip. The surgeon can examine you and obtain X-rays of your hip to make sure it is positioned correctly and well fixed with no signs of loosening.

The surgeon will also want to make sure that your symptoms are not the result of infection. This usually means bloodwork and occasionally some other imaging tests.

If all of the testing looks OK then a period of physiotherapy and anti-inflammatory medication may be all that is needed to get you back on track.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Karl Logan

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 705 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for groin pain post hip replacement surgery

Brief Answer: Return to your surgeon for an Xray Detailed Answer: Hi, thanks for your question. I'm sorry to hear you are having problems with your new hip replacement. The first course of action is to return to the surgeon who operated on your hip. The surgeon can examine you and obtain X-rays of your hip to make sure it is positioned correctly and well fixed with no signs of loosening. The surgeon will also want to make sure that your symptoms are not the result of infection. This usually means bloodwork and occasionally some other imaging tests. If all of the testing looks OK then a period of physiotherapy and anti-inflammatory medication may be all that is needed to get you back on track. Best wishes