question-icon

Suggest remedy for fatigue, anxiety and constipation while suffering from Hashimoto's disease

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: My daughter is 20 and has Hashimoto's disease - the antibody level was 229. They say her thyroid levels are normal so they won't treat her but she is finding it hard to function due to the following symptoms: chronic extreme fatigue, constipation, two periods a month, anxiety, extreme pms (more crying and anxious, not mean). What else could be going on so she can find some relief? Thank yhou
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Treatment can be commenced while keeping other causes in mind

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to health care magic!

Based on the history you have shared, and the details the doctors had suggested, it seems that her thyroid levels are either normal or lye in subclinical levels, which means TSH levels lying between 5-10. Normal treatment recommendations suggest, replacement therapy if TSH levels are more than 10 but some endocrinologist have a lessor threshold and suggest levothyroxine treatment even with almost normal thyroid levels with presence of symptoms but they also suggest to work up for other causes of such symptoms like simple anxiety disorders or nutritional or micronutrients defficiencies which may not be related to thyroid illness. For these casues evaluation you need to have her reviewed in detail by an endocrinologist and if any other cause except thyroid doesn't seem.seem to be causing her symptoms, she may be started on replacements.

Hoping her a speedy recovery. If you have any more questions, feel free to ask. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3941 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for fatigue, anxiety and constipation while suffering from Hashimoto's disease

Brief Answer: Treatment can be commenced while keeping other causes in mind Detailed Answer: Hi! Welcome to health care magic! Based on the history you have shared, and the details the doctors had suggested, it seems that her thyroid levels are either normal or lye in subclinical levels, which means TSH levels lying between 5-10. Normal treatment recommendations suggest, replacement therapy if TSH levels are more than 10 but some endocrinologist have a lessor threshold and suggest levothyroxine treatment even with almost normal thyroid levels with presence of symptoms but they also suggest to work up for other causes of such symptoms like simple anxiety disorders or nutritional or micronutrients defficiencies which may not be related to thyroid illness. For these casues evaluation you need to have her reviewed in detail by an endocrinologist and if any other cause except thyroid doesn't seem.seem to be causing her symptoms, she may be started on replacements. Hoping her a speedy recovery. If you have any more questions, feel free to ask. Regards.