Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedy for extreme hair loss

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Charu Bansal

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 773 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Oct 2015 in Hair Loss
Question: Hello Doctor
I am 28, male. I have hairloss above fore head(hair loss in two sides and hair fall in remaining fore head).
Doctor prescribed me hairbless minoxidl 5% with aminexil solution.
My doubt is
1) applied the solution on affected area on yesterday night. Now before taking bath, can I take oil massage or applying oil on my head? May Hairbless solution and oil makes any further hairloss?

2)Can I apply oil in my scalp after bath?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
you may apply oil 1 hour before you wash hair

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Welcome to Healthcaremagic.com. I have read your query. I understand your concern.
As per details, it seems that you are suffering from a condition called Androgenetic alopecia. it is characterised by recession of frontal hair line and from both sides initially followed by hairloss from crown. In such cases, minoxidil is considered as the treatment of choice. Your doctor hads aptly prescribed you all tje medications. You should continue to apply them as advised. It usually takes atleast 3 - 4 months before any positive effect is seen. There is no contraindication of applying hir oil however as a Dermatologist I personally do not recommend my patients to apply oil in hair. Even if you wish you apply oil, it can be applied 1 hour before you wash your hair.
Minoxidil initially may cause hair loss for 3-4 weeks . This is the damaged hair which are ultimately destined to fall otherwise also.
I hope it helps.
Stay healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Charu Bansal 2 days later
Hello Doctor,

Thanks for you reply.
1) Which shampoo is to wash my hair?
2) My doctor prescribed me "Finabald" tablet. Since it will effect on hormones, Si I discontinued the tablet. Can you suggest any other tablet with no side effects?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
you may take tablets like Follihair

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Welcome back.
You may use any mild shampoo to wash hair like Hair 4U shampoo .
Finabald tablet contains Finasterise which is one of the preferred drug given for treatment of Androgenetic alopecia. It has few side effects like loss of libido which are often not experienced by most of the patients. You may start taking tablet with no worries.
Alongwith this, I prefer to advise tablet containing Biotin, Calcium pantothenate, selenium as main component like Tablet Follihair.
I hope I am able to solve your query.
Stay healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Hair fall

doctor1 MD

My hair fall is increasing day by day with no reason. My diet intake is also good. photos attached.

doctor1 MD

I am facing hair loss from the centre of my scalp , along with receding hairline

doctor1 MD

I am having a serious hair fall , also my hair are thin and prone to breakage, Please suggest some multi vitamins or shampoo ,oil ,hair serums anything which all can control this. my hair are falling like everytime 5-10 hair I run my fingers...