• question-icon

    Suggest remedy for excessive throat pain after an episode of choking

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: from the past few days,I was having excessive throat pain while swallowing.

Last week I had some few cold drinks and choked a bit while having a high spicy food whic =h caused severe pain in my throat.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Immediate ENT consultation required.

Detailed Answer:
Hi...
Welcome to HCM.
Thank you for the query.
I have gone through your post and understand your concern.

Excessive pain after an episode of choking may be due to Impacted food particle or Due to Non healing ulcer( i.e. you could have sustained an injury during choking, when you are trying to forcefully breath out).

Since it is present since last week, and is still painful, it may not respond to Over the counter medications( as you would have tried it).

I would suggest you to immediately consult your ENT specialist for detailed examination as there could be chance of another episode of choking (if there is impaction) because the food particle may enter deep down your wind pipe.

You may need Laryngoscopic examination ( painless, done under local anaesthetic).

Impacted particle can be removed by an expert and non healing ulcer should be treated with proper antibiotic, adequate rest, liquid/ semisolid food ( avoid soild food and hot fluids), and an antacid.

Kindly do not delay to meet your doctor.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Dr.Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 149 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Severe pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepak
  • Q - Does Methadone interact with any other drug?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for difficulty in conceiving

  • Q - What causes severe muscle pain, nausea and low grade fever?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for persistent cough

  • Q - Does usage of Pseudocatalase cream result in pimples?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for corn on left foot

  • Q - Is Nan 1 formula milk safe for a 2 month old infant?

  • Q - What causes numbness near the buttocks after injection?

  • Q - Are white lesions at the bottom of tonsil signs of HPV?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for piles

backtotop2