question-icon

Suggest remedy for excessive hair fall even after taking Minoxidil

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: Sir i am suffering from hairfall since 7-8 years. I am 27 years old. I tried everything even i did hair transplant. After that i have been using minoxidil 5% for the last 4 years and taking andro anagen in tablet form for the last one year. I am also taking meso therapy. But still my hairfall is not under that much control. Now my doctor has asked me to use andro anagen 5% lotion twice daily and asked me to take vb7 tab in morning and androanagwn tab in night plaz guide me what should I do as he is also asking me to use stemoxydine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Treatment is to be continued life long; upload a few Images

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I have taken note of your query and I have gone through it in detail.

You seem to have androgenetic alopecia, which is genetically determined patterned hair loss in males.
The treatment that you have been taking is absolutely fine and I suggest that you continue with it.

The goal of medical treatment is to arrest Or slow down further progression of hair loss in androgenetic alopecia.
Therefore ideally treatment should be continued long term.

Some patients may even require a second hair transplant to cover any new bald areas that have developed over time.

I would like to know approximately how may hairs do you lose per day? less than 50, 50-100 Or more than 100 per day?
Kindly upload a few Images so that I am able to assess the severity of your hair loss

You may upload images either at "Reports Section"

Or else

You may also mail me images at YYYY@YYYY
Kindly mention the subject of this mail as Attention Dr.kakkar.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (23 minutes later)
these are my images
should i use stemoxydine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can use stemoxydine; continue with medical treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I have reviewed the Images.
There is thinning at the frontal scalp as well as vertex part of the scalp.
I also suggest you to continue with the medical treatment as last suggested by your doctor.
Yes, you can also use stemoxydine.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (29 minutes later)
sir is it safe to use stemoxydine or should i do PRP
sir i am having 70-80 hairfalls regularly
i dont understand how to stop it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
PRP would be a more effective

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Yes it is safe to use stemoxydine however, PRP would be more effective.

A session of PRP once every 1-2 months for a total of 3-4 sessions would be required.

However, even with PRP and after the sessions are over, you need to continue with the medical treatment.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (28 minutes later)
what type of diet should I follow
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No dietary specifications

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

There are no particular dietary specifications.
Androgenetic alopecia is genetically determined and diet does'nt play any role either in its causation or progression.
However, your diet should have adequate quantity of protein in it, as hair fibre is all protein i.e keratin.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9583 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for excessive hair fall even after taking Minoxidil

Brief Answer: Treatment is to be continued life long; upload a few Images Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I have taken note of your query and I have gone through it in detail. You seem to have androgenetic alopecia, which is genetically determined patterned hair loss in males. The treatment that you have been taking is absolutely fine and I suggest that you continue with it. The goal of medical treatment is to arrest Or slow down further progression of hair loss in androgenetic alopecia. Therefore ideally treatment should be continued long term. Some patients may even require a second hair transplant to cover any new bald areas that have developed over time. I would like to know approximately how may hairs do you lose per day? less than 50, 50-100 Or more than 100 per day? Kindly upload a few Images so that I am able to assess the severity of your hair loss You may upload images either at "Reports Section" Or else You may also mail me images at YYYY@YYYY Kindly mention the subject of this mail as Attention Dr.kakkar. Regards