Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy for eosinophilia

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 6 Nov 2015 in Blood Disorders
Question: How to cure eosinophilia ?
I am 24 yrs old male and suffering from eosinophila for last 4 yrs. AEC/TEC is 470 IU/ml (two months ago) and IgE level (above 3200) was tested 3 yrs ago.
My grandfather (mom's dad) had something related coughing and breathing and led to death due scarcity of proper treatment. In childhood, I also had 4-5 pneumonia attack.
Sometimes in day -hours,When I exposed to dust or cold ,I sneeze extremely out of control and in nights, I face difficulty in breathing and can't sleep at all. I am using salmeterol and fluticasone propinate inhaler whenever feel hard to breath for last 1 yr. I am take diethylcarbamazine(Hetrazon or Bancide 100 mg) and montelukast and levocetirizine hydrochloride for last three and half yr neither level has been reduced.
I want an effective treatment and completely cure.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Possible Allergic eosinophilia?Need further investigations.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concern.

As per your symptoms, you possibly seem to have Chronic allergic eosinophilia(a form of secondary eosinophilia).

The possibility of idiopathic hyper eosinophilic syndrome should always be ruled out(which is a form of primary eosinophilia)

The AEC is not significant enough to coin it as eosinophilia.

The elevated IgE can be a secondary response to allergic issues in your circulatory system.

Parasitic infections have to ruled out completely through following tests.

1. Nasal smear.
2. Sputum examination.
3. Examination of urinary sediment.
4. Stool examination for ova and parasites.
5. Pulmonary function tests.

These tests are actually indicated to find out the cause of allergy in your case and to help you out with accurate treatment.

Illogical use of Hetrazan is not warranted.

The management in your case is challenging.

Update me with test results and I will guide your accordingly.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Hetrazan

doctor1 MD

1.      Am a 39 yr man who was diagnosed with DVT (left lower limb) following a 10 hr flight in Dec 09. Subsequently, hyper eosinophilia (45-48%)...

doctor1 MD

1)In Dec 2016: went to parlour....had hand job+breast massage+fingering+Lady suck my penis 2-3 seconds...unprotected...no sweat/no wound noticed...

doctor1 MD

I have been clinically diagonesd for Allergic Rhinitis . Doctor prescribed for a week one tablet of ODIMONT-LC every night and COMBINASE-FT nasal...

doctor1 MD

What can be the cause of eosinophilia . Is it due to some allergic reaction or some kind of (parasitic or other) infection. I have eosinophilia for...

doctor1 MD

Hello sir,
I am a man, 30 yrs old. My height is 5.6 feet. My weight is 70 in kg.
I get my penis swelled. It is thick. Little pain, checked and...

doctor1 MD

i have testicles which are hanging down more than normal . This is associated with pain in the knees more pronounced in the early morning. Is this...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,

I am a 36 years old male, 5.7 ft, appx. 75 Kgs and no significant medical history. I have been diagnosed with bilateral varicocele in...