question-icon

Suggest remedy for drowsiness and headaches after injury to head

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: I am a 35 years old woman. 2 weeks back, I banged by head in our bunker bed while getting up , banged in the middle of the head . I felt very drowsy for 1/2 an hour and though it reduced , it persists for the whole day as slight head ache and some uncomfortable feelings. Next few days I was well and fine. After a week, in the mornings I started feeling head ache, some burning sensations in the place where it hit and also in my right eye, some pulling like pain and dizziness while bending down. I consulted the doctor, he gave me Naxdom 250mg for 5 days and told me to have CT scan done if not reduced. Now medicine is over , the pain and burning sensations has reduced …I am feeling heaviness in head and slight headaches in the morning especially . What could be the reason? Please guide me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Vitta (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Transient soft tissue injury and dizziness after blunt trauma to head

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Sorry about the persistent headache you are having after you had the blunt force trauma to the head. As you have mentioned you have already seen a physician and undergone a physical examination, and the GP rightly prescribed Naxdom, but still you are having some heaviness in the head.
This is normal to have that feeling for up to 3 weeks post the injury. Generally due to the trauma sustained, there will be some disarray in the inner ear which helps in maintaining the body balance, and it generally settles down after a period of rest. The duration of these symptoms may vary too from 3 weeks to 3 months, but mostly they tend to wear off by 3 weeks. So if possible having a lot of time to rest and not stressing yourself will definitely go a long way in helping you. Taking a nutritious diet along with plenty of fluids with a pinch of salt, will help too. Along with that I would also advise taking Tab Vertin 16mg twice a day for the dizziness and Tylenol for headaches, provided you do not consume alcohol during this period and you are not sensitive to those drugs. Take them for a period of week. A physical exam too is needed to see for any soft tissue injury at point of impact. Meanwhile if you develop any other symptoms of constant nausea, increasing headaches, weakness in limbs or visual problems; please go the ER immediately and get a CT of head done.

Hope you get well soon. Do get back if you have any clarifications. Would be glad to help you.

Regards,
Pradeep

PS: The medication I prescribed, i.e. Vertin is a prescription medication. You need to meet a GP to get a prescription.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Vitta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 108 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for drowsiness and headaches after injury to head

Brief Answer: Transient soft tissue injury and dizziness after blunt trauma to head Detailed Answer: Hi, Sorry about the persistent headache you are having after you had the blunt force trauma to the head. As you have mentioned you have already seen a physician and undergone a physical examination, and the GP rightly prescribed Naxdom, but still you are having some heaviness in the head. This is normal to have that feeling for up to 3 weeks post the injury. Generally due to the trauma sustained, there will be some disarray in the inner ear which helps in maintaining the body balance, and it generally settles down after a period of rest. The duration of these symptoms may vary too from 3 weeks to 3 months, but mostly they tend to wear off by 3 weeks. So if possible having a lot of time to rest and not stressing yourself will definitely go a long way in helping you. Taking a nutritious diet along with plenty of fluids with a pinch of salt, will help too. Along with that I would also advise taking Tab Vertin 16mg twice a day for the dizziness and Tylenol for headaches, provided you do not consume alcohol during this period and you are not sensitive to those drugs. Take them for a period of week. A physical exam too is needed to see for any soft tissue injury at point of impact. Meanwhile if you develop any other symptoms of constant nausea, increasing headaches, weakness in limbs or visual problems; please go the ER immediately and get a CT of head done. Hope you get well soon. Do get back if you have any clarifications. Would be glad to help you. Regards, Pradeep PS: The medication I prescribed, i.e. Vertin is a prescription medication. You need to meet a GP to get a prescription.