Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy for dizziness and nausea along with popping sensation in ears

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6249 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Aug 2015 in General Health
Question: I came home from work yesterday and became very dizzy, to the point I have a hard time walking without feeling like am about to tip over and bumping into walls. When I laid down I felt nauseous and felt the room spinning. This morning, after sleeping 9 hours, I feel better but still somewhat dizzy and nauseous, but not debilitating like last night. Any idea what this may be ? I also felt my ears popping. My theory is allergies.

XXXX

I also wanted to add that I am 6' 1" about 205 pounds, athletic and work out regularly. In other words, generally fit. I could probably stand to loose maybe 10 pounds.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
What di you do yesterday? Did you drink enough? Was it hot?

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this these symptoms that you have reported. My immediately thinking is that you might have dehydration from not drinking enough water. If you did any work that was strenuous, in hot weather, etc., this is the most likely cause. Your symptoms are typical of hypotension. My advice for now is to monitor and drink much water. Should this happen again, please take your blood pressure and report to me.

My immediate thinking is that this had to do with the day’s activities and weather conditions and will likely not occur again. If it occurs, at that time we need to be more concerned and probably plan for examination and investigations. for now, am calm and not too worried and look forward to a monitoring only with the plan to push for further answers if this happens again.

Your BMI is about 27 and less than the recommended 25 for you. If you could loose some pounds, that will be a nice idea. Go for it!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Hypotension

doctor1 MD

Hi my dad has had prostrate cancer and received radium treatment which finished December 2012 In May 2013 he had a triple heart by-pass, 9 months...

doctor1 MD

Hello, My 87-year-old father s blood pressure this morning is 73 over 45. He takes Valsartan everyday but I did not give it to him today as I...

doctor1 MD

Sorry--was looking at other areas of this website for answers to my question---my 90 year old dad, relatively healthy till past few months with low...

doctor1 MD

My 15 year old daughter is having continually low blood pressure readings. She is not dehydrated. She has had blood work done and an EKG that came...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have copd . My blood pressure is usually around 126/70. The past couple of days it has been around 118/64. I also take benazapril . Should I be...

doctor1 MD

I may a rash from Epsom salt. I used it for my sore knee. The rash is all over my body. I have felt nausea in the stomach and weakness.