Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy for dizziness and headache post head injury

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3650 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hi My name is XXXX, I woke up with a headache and fainted hitting my head on the floor, this was 28 hours ago and I still keep feeling light headed and have a headache where the bump is. Should I see a doctor?
I think it is also due to low blood pressure and having a heavy period at the time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Read below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello! My name is Olsi Taka, I am a medical doctor specialized in neurology and I will try to address your question.

Now I suppose your first concern is whether the hit that you took might have caused a brain injury like hemorrhage. I would say that it is unlikely. While you may have had a light concussion (which may be accompanied by some headache and light-headedness for some days or even weeks) more serious complications like hemorrhage develop during the first 24 hours, so it is unlikely to develop now. Signs to worry about which might need urgent evaluation by a doctor would include progressively increasing or very intense headache, seizures, double vision, weakness or numbness of the limbs on the one side, confusion or changes in behavior. I do not think the necessity will arise though, mentioning the symptoms just in case.

As for what led to the fainting and hit, low blood pressure may have been a cause, so could high blood pressure, heart arrhythmia. Anemia may be another factor, likely if you have frequent blood losses due to heavy periods. So that necessitates a scheduled consult with your primary physician, some blood tests and a EKG.
As for neurological causes, they usually are accompanied by the same symptoms I mentioned above, so less likely, but however should the episode repeat the need for an EEG and brain imaging may arise for the possibility of seizures.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Heavy periods

doctor1 MD

Hi..i have been prescribed northisterone to delay my heavy periods due on saturday. I started today and took 2 tablets one at breakfast and then at...

doctor1 MD

I am anemic and have been for a while I have had two iron infusions during the month of October. I just had a hysterectomy because of somewhat...

doctor1 MD

Hi doc..I had a c Section delivery on July.I am breast feeding as well as bottle feeding since my milk supply is low.My periods have returned .Iam...

doctor1 MD

I started my period three days ago and i am heavy bleeding to the point my tampon is full of blood and it has came through so bad that my panties...

doctor1 MD

Hello sir, I am 34 years old female. Having heavy menstrual periods from last 4 yrs. Currently diagonised with tsh level 3.56 . I am suffering with...

doctor1 MD

Hello doc.I have fibroids ,i found out when i was pregnant 2010.since then i had a scan and the doctor told me not to worry about it becouse they...

doctor1 MD

I have just finished a rather long heavy period and I have been having many pregnancy symptoms , light headed,dizzyness, extreme fatigue , tingling...