Suggest remedy for depression and extreme tiredness

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Jun 2015 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Years ago I had my thyroid burned out with radioactive isotopes. I am on .88 levothyroxine . I am also diabetic . I am faithful about taking my medications as well as keeping all Dr. appointments. I am extremely tired most of the time and have an unending hunger. I rarely sleep more than four to five hours nightly. I am seventy-four years old and tired of living this way. I am also being treated for depression All in all I just wish I could find a solution for my concerns. I saw an add on face book for Actalin. I became hopeful. Do you think Actalin would help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
I am sorry to note your challenges with medical conditions.

There is no published evidence of proper scientific standards that Actalin is safe and effective for treating the thyroid.

Authoritative and expert guidelines have consistently supported the use of levo thyroxine for treating an under active thyroid.
So as long as your TSH and Free T4 are in target range, there is no reason to change your levothyroxine dose.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Tsh

doctor1 MD

Diagnosed with Hypothyroidism Nov 2009 at 54 years with TSH 11.98,FT4 0.9. Symptom leading to diagnosis was abnormal vaginal bleeding in menopause....

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Manoranjan, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in February of this year. I do have lab-work from 2009 showing a spiked level of TSH (my...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my self Shazia from India I m 30 year old and recently diagnosed thyroid positive Dr. Suggest me Thyronome 50 mg after 3 month my TSH level...

doctor1 MD

tsh is 5.69 ya sir esr is 51mm/1st hour, tlc isn10.96,rb sugar is 106mg/dl,urine sugar nil .himoglobin is 10%am asking is there any problem with...

doctor1 MD

i have been gone through the medical healthch check-up.I need your input over the attached reports. Please answer the following of my concerns : 1....

doctor1 MD

My Mother has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.

doctor1 MD

i have been gone through the medical heatch check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2