Suggest remedy for cyst on epididymis

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Dec 2015 in Men's Health
Question: Hi! How difficult is it to obtain a biopsy of a ''hypothetical'' cist (kyste) on or near the epididyme? I have been prescribed an antibiotic yet, I don't think I have any infection. I had no swelling of the scrotum or of the testicule. Only an acute pain on the touch at a very localized area, more on the RH side one than the LH side.
Hi Doctor,
I am sending a few additional documents to help you a bit in your evaluation of the situation.

I have not received yet any result from the urine test and the blood test.

I am suspecting a small tumor to the top of each of my testicules and I concerned about the way the urologist did the exam on me.

Also, I am feeling real bad after taking Cipro XL 1000 mg for consecutive 14 days. I was prescribed this medication for 21 days and I can not reach theurologist who gave me that prescription.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not difficult.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query and an elucidate history related to the medical history, current medications and the tried ones, Echography showing apparent cyst on epididymis.

Your queries: How difficult is it to obtain a biopsy of a ''hypothetical'' cyst (kyste) on or near the epididymis?
It is not difficult to obtain a biopsy from the cyst on epididymis. If this is a cyst on the epididymis, it can be excised in toto and sent for histo-pathology reporting.
Twisted cyst can cause the symptoms of pain in the scrotum like you have- acute pain on the touch at a very localized area.

I hope this answers your query, please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there a gap of communication.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 13 hours later
Dr. T Chandrakant!
Can such cyst by malingnant (cancenigeric)?
You mention pain in thes crotum but in fact, the pain is at a precise, very localized spot on the top of the testicule ans slightly on the rear. The crotum and the testicules can be ''manipulated'' without feeling any pain. The pain is sudden when one touches the testicule from the top as it would occur accidently when masturbating.
Also, I don't know if you saw my question concerning CIPRO XL 1000 mg prescription for 21 days. I never seen a prescription of that medication for more than 14 days. Could it be the cause of the extreme pain I am feeling in my shoulders already affected by the worn rotator scuffs?
I do not like theidea of taking CIPRO XL for more than 14 days; today is my 15th day.
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Usually not malignant

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Almost all the cysts anywhere in the body are not malignant and particularly so for those in the scrotum.
I had read about the character of the pain as you had described above. and this may be due to extra sensitivity at these poles and at the rear. The overall sensation of the scrotal contents is very different from rest of the body. Hence the typical pain on touching a particular spot on the testicle.

CiproXL 1000 mg: This medicine is given for one to two months in certain other diseases hence giving this for 3 weeks is not new and should be given when your Doctor has declare (suspected) that you have an infection on his clinical examination. Please take this for 3 weeks. Complete the course.
It is one of the likely causes of extreme pain you are feeling in your shoulders already affected by worn rotator cuffs. Please discuss this with your Doctor before you stop Cipro so that if he thinks so,
Take plenty of oral fluids.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 2 minutes later
Thanks a lot Dr. Chandrakant!
I feel reassured.
Have a great day.
R. Lachance
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome, Sir!

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your appreciation.
...
You may please rate this answer before closure of the discussion and can certainly contact me on the bellow link in future, whenever you may need me.
http://bit.ly/askdrtchandrakant
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 17971 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with a hyperthyroid . I have noticed many of the symptoms for a long time but never really thought much of it. I have also...

doctor1 MD

i got a blood test for thyroid disease and it came up that i was pretty healthy in that aspect. on the contray i have alot of health issues that...

doctor1 MD

i am a diabetic patient last 10 years, every day i am taking Onglyza5mg after lunch, every 3 months i an checking HBA1c, and my last 3 reading are...

doctor1 MD

I have allergy problem. I am getting and itchiness on my body. My lymphocytes is 19 (which should be 20-45) and my absolute eosinophil count is 522...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2