• question-icon

    Suggest remedy for circulatory block in the distal arteries

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Mar 2015 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Attached the scanned copy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no flow in some left distal arteries.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query

I'm Dr Sudhir Kumar

I have gone through your query and understand your concern. There is circulatory block in distal arteries of left lower limb particularly anterior tibial artery, perineal artery and dorsal pedis artery. These arteries have no flow. There may be ischemic pain due to it.
You can discuss with your doctor about it.

Hope your query get answered. If you have any clarification then I will be happy to help you.

Wishing you a good health.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 3 hours later
Thank you doctor for your quick response.

Now I would like to know the next steps for this problem.
1. Can it be cured without surgery?
2. If it requires a surgery, can you please suggest
>> a) a doctor name to contact for surgery (pref location Banshankari 1st Stage) Bangalore?
>> b) Amount required for surgery.
c) any other information that you would like to share related to the problem.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Treatment depends on symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back
You have not mentioned about symptoms.It depends upon symptoms whether you require surgery or not.
You has multiple stenosis so you will be better in combined care of cardiologist , physician and vascular surgeon.I am not having much knowledge of XXXXXXX area as I am based at XXXXXXX but a multi speciality hospital will be better. You can check if there are doctors near your area using this link, healthcaremagic.com/doctors

Amount required will depend upon type of operation and on type of Hospital.Stopping smoking will be better if you smoke.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

https://www.bit.ly/askdrsudhirortho

Wishing you good health
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You have generalised atherosclerosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back
You are having mainly generalised atherosclerosis and peripheral vascular disease. You are unlikely to benefited by surgery. However this condition is likely to occur in diabetic. Whether you are having diabetes? Second condition is Burgers disease which is likely to occur in smoker. Whether you are smoker ? Please provide with details. You have uploaded only reports. No mention is there of any symptoms ( such as pain , numbness , ulcer and blackening etc.).
Waiting for your response .
Wishing you a good health. Take it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 31 minutes later
Hi Doctor

Appreciate your quick reply.
Yes he is a diabetic patient and having smoke and drink habits. He got a small crack for left leg toe and turned into a wound(Puss formed).

He has been suffering with leg pain since a year even for a small walk.

He was taking the below medicine for 2 weeks.
>Duotrol
>Pioz.MF
>oxclav625
>Ultracet
>Aztor.asf150
>Shiloz50

Now he is taking only "Duotrol"

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Diabetic control is main concern.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back

He is unlikely to be get benefitted by operation. Main treatment is control of diabetes. For which he is already taking treatment (Duotrol). For pain relief he can take ultracet. Vasoactive drugs such as pentoxyfflline (trental) may increase circulation. He should avoid smoking. He can clean and dress if wound has not healed. Antibiotics can be taken if still pus is there. You can discuss with your doctor about it.
Rest already discussed.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wishing you good health
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1993

Answered : 3345 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Aztor

doctor1 MD

Is there any medication to increase appetite for XXXXXXX patient (80) with Diabetes (20 years) CHF (15 years) and CKD (recently)? Patient has...

doctor1 MD

Is it safe to consume "Garcinia Cambogia" supplements along with medicines like thyronorm 125, Janumet 50/1000mg and Aztor 10? My age is 27 years...

doctor1 MD

Is it safe to consume "Garcinia Cambogia" supplements along with medicines like thyronorm 125, Janumet 50/1000mg and Aztor 10? My age is 27 years...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am a diabetic .I am taking Glyciphage 500 mg, covence 50 mg, Amaryl 1 mg morning and night.Also Ecospirin 75 once in day,Nevrup and CCM(...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sudhir Kumar
  • Q - What does the CT scan report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in mid back and left shoulder

  • Q - What is the recovery period after hip replacement?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe hip pain, weak thigh and gluteal muscles

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gout flare up on left elbow

  • Q - What causes large swollen area on top of arm below collar bone?

  • Q - What causes pain and numbness in hands?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for cervical stenosis

  • Q - What causes heel pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for stiff and heavy neck with burning eyes and pain in...

backtotop2