Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedy for chronic IBS

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1894 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 7 Nov 2015 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: My mother age about 60 Yrs she is suffering Loose motion waterish from 23.9.2015 I.e. About 23 days. She is admited hospital but she still have a problem. According to doctor she is suffering IBS. What is your suggestion?
Presently she is taken REDOTIL 3 times, ECONORM 2 time, LIBREX 2 time. After one week taken antibiotic & metrogil
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

Loose stools for just 23 days cannot be IBS.
I would like to have some more information before I can give my opinion.

1. How many episodes per day?
2. Watery or semi solid?
3. Small quantity or large quantity stool?
4. Blood or mucus in stool?
5. Any other medical illness she has?
6. What tests done so far?

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 40 minutes later
From 23.9.2015 to 28.9.15 - 10 to 15 episode per day waterish then water and semi solid up to 3.10.15 and then loose motion stop.
3.10.15 & 4.10.15 no motion
5.10.15 normal motion start
Then 12.10.15 again waterish 8 to 10 time loose motion start and then water and semi solid loose motion 5 to 6 time till date
No blood quantity
She is patient of high Blood pressure and this is normal with METXL25, LOSAR
Her Sodium Na is always lower side I.e. 125-130 and potassium K is 4.3 to 5.1 always presently Na is 132, K is 5.2, FBS 96
In the 5.10.15 to 12.10.15 she takenedicine NATRISE

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 28 hours later
Brief Answer:
Chronic diarrhea

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Since she is having loose stools for almost a month, few tests are to be done.
Stool analysis including culture and a colonoscopy may be done .

You have not mentioned what antibiotics she took.
She can take the following medications.
Econorm 1-0-1
T.Rifagut 400 mg 1-1-1

Let me know if you have any more questions.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Rifagut

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am 47 years old. My problem is whenever I take spicy food or food from outside, next day, I will have loose motion and pain in the motion hole. I have been consulting doctors and taking medicines, but the problem is still...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with IBS . My doctor adviced Normaxine 10 twice a day and Rifagut 400 (bringing it down to rifagut 200) twice a day. He adviced me to continue. This was 3 months ago. I have since been using Rifagut 200 once a day and...

doctor1 MD

I am having loose motion for last two days . XXXXXXX Gul has not made any improvement. Should I take Imodium and Rifagut to control the motion

doctor1 MD

i has having abdominal pain and cramps for about 2 weeks I dis have a dew bowel movement s but none seemed complete so I thought I was. Constipation. I took ex lax yesterday. Had a few diarrhea like bowel movements today but I am in worse pain now than before my entire abdomen is in pain coughing Hurts beming Hurts touching it even Hurts what s wrong with me is it the laxatives? Or something G wrong?