question-icon

Suggest remedy for chest pain after choking upon a large pill

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016
Question: I was taking a large pill With water earlier and I started choking to the point where some water came out my nose. That was about 3 or 4 hours ago and my chest still hurts a little. Will I be ok? I am 32 and very healthy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Pill esophagitis

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Based on your description , these symptoms are most likely to be due to pill esophagitis. Sucralfate and antacids such as gaviscon should be taken immediately and PPIs can also be advised to lessen the irritation of any eroded mucosa. A neurological exam to assess for normal palate movements and an EKG to look for possible cardiac cause can also be done.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for chest pain after choking upon a large pill

Brief Answer: Pill esophagitis Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern Based on your description , these symptoms are most likely to be due to pill esophagitis. Sucralfate and antacids such as gaviscon should be taken immediately and PPIs can also be advised to lessen the irritation of any eroded mucosa. A neurological exam to assess for normal palate movements and an EKG to look for possible cardiac cause can also be done. Wishing you best of health Thanks Let me know if you have any query Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil