Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedy for burning and itching sensation in the clitoris

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9410 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: Hi,
So I got fingered by my boyfriend a week ago that followed by burning, itching and some pain inside and outside my vagina. It stopped for few days and came back again as some burning and itching that comes back and go (not happening everyday). The oral sex he gave me was not inside my vagina but around the clitoris (and up) area. We didn't have sex. I had some yellowish/clear white discharge that stopped after few days and I think came back once. I also have some tingling in my urethral opening/down the clitoris/up my vagina (I'm almost sure not inside or rarely).
Also, I got swollen a painful vein on the left handside and up of my clitoris... Should I be worried about it? It is painful without touching it even just but being in most normal positions it hurts me all the time.
I am really worried and I will be very grateful for an answer! Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Sounds to me like an ongoing infection requiring antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. In my opinion, there is possibly an ongoing mild infection due to the activities that took place which most probably will require treatment and so here are my suggestions:

+Drink plenty of water
+Try to get any of the following syrups containing sodium acid citrate (e.g. CITRALKA)
+Antibiotics like nitrofurantoin 100 mg twice daily for 7 days
+Avoid sexual contact in all possible forms
+Make sure you change your inner wear at least twice a day
+Take a shower at least once a day
+Try to take sitz baths with lukewarm water and epsom salt in it several times a day

Please do not hesitate or think twice to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 15 minutes later
Hi,
Thank you for such a quick answer, I really appreciate it.
About the antibiotics, I'm a bit worried to take some without prescription and without being checked if it is really necessary... Don't you think it might be a bit dangerous or something? I am out of the country but will be back in about 2 weeks, do you think I could take neurofen until I see a doctor?
I will try the syrup you've suggested me (what is it for exactly?)
Also, I have another concerns... I am very worried I've been exposed to any STD infections/diseases or HIV... Is there any way I've been affected by this?
Thank you so much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
STD unlikely, yes you can use nurofen for the time being

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again ma'am.

Of course you can take nurofen, but it may or may not help to suppress the symptoms completely and may just help to reduce the inflammation to a certain extent.

The syrup helps to replenish any lost electrolytes that can result in the presentation of a few symptoms like burning, etc; and hopefully this helps you as well.

STDs are in my opinion, less likely with the information you have shared ma'am, so I feel you should rest assured that this is either just inflammation from friction or at the most a simple infection. Please do not hesitate to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 23 minutes later
Hi,
Thank you for your answers, it definitely reassured me quite a lot...
Would you suggest taking the antibiotics anyway or is it better to be checked before them? Will I be able to get it without prescription?
I've noticed though that the tingling and irritation comes from the vagina and the area (a lot as well down the hole at the end of the area not only the opening even not sure that it comes from the opening but on top of it) and not the urethral hole... After I wash it with water it's getting better but it is also coming back... I've had some discharge that were only white/clear. Should this worry me more?
Also, could you tell me the causes that this could be happening to me? I have to mention that I did have some stomachache during that week as well followed by diarrhoea and constipation.
Also I've had the removal hair treatment in the area.
And my last question is about my menstrual cycle; will it affect my period? I'm supposed to get them in about a week... Could it affect it? Maybe I won't get them or something?
Thank you a lot!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Always here to help you ma'am, add me on Fb if you want

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again ma'am.

I would of course prefer it if you would get checked, but I thought you either did not want to visit a doctor or did not have access to one which is why you requested for the usual treatment regimen, which is why I obliged. I would prefer it if you would get checked first ma'am.

Getting it without a prescription depends on where you live, in XXXXXXX and Russia there are no issues with getting the above listed medications without a prescription; I am not sure what the situation is in the UK.

The discharge can at times be normal, but when presenting with the other symptoms you are experiencing this could indicate an infection requiring treatment.

The causes could most probably be:

+The finger itself used was not clean enough (I usually recommend cleaning hands thoroughly before fondling genitalia)
+The friction from the fingering could have left a bruise (not always visible) leaving that region susceptible to infection-causing organisms, resulting in an infection

The stomach symptoms are not really related to these, and if the hair removal were to have caused the symptoms you should have experienced them within a few hours after the removal.

The menstrual cycle is very sensitive and can easily be influenced (although in your case not permanently); so even if there is a delay (if seen, nothing to worry about) I would not really fret about it.

Please keep in touch and if there is anything to report or if you want to show me anything physical, then we always have the option to upload pictures to our discussion which will also remain between the two of us. I am always here to help so do not think twice before messaging me.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

I stopped my period on May 7th and started it on May 1st and I had sex on the Friday but we used a condom. and now I m feeling weird things in my stomach and when i went pee today there was a clear gooey discharge. After I just went pee again I wiped and there was yellow on the toilet paper with brown specks..

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have a question about periods.. The last tme my ex girlfriend and I had sex was late February, we used protection of a high brand name condom, didnt break, wasnt expired, and she had her period in march, but told me today she hasn t gotten it since. Should I be worried?

doctor1 MD

Hello, my problem is that i find extremely difficult to wear a condom. I have measured my penis lenght:18 cm and my girth: 17cm and I think it's pretty much average so, why can't I put on a condom without being so tight it cut my blood flow…Any serious advice would be welcome. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I stayed round my boyfriends 2 nights ago and we thought it was time too have sex he's done it before but it was my first time. He never put a condom on and I'm not sure why? He put his penis in slowly but it was very painful. Eventually we had too stop because it really hurt. I'v been sore the past couple of days and I thought thats because I'v been stretched open a little bit. I'v just come out the shower and there was a tiny tiny bit of blood what is this?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
