question-icon

Suggest remedy for anxiety despite being on Klonopin

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: I'm prescribed 0.5 mg of klonopin once a day. That hasn't worked in a while so i bumped it up to 1.0mg by taking two pills when having anxiety. Is it safe to take 1mg twice a day like 6 hours apart each day or on tough days? Equaling 2mg a day..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
its safe.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM.

Klonopin is a safe drug. There should be no harm with 2mg when taken ocassionally.

But take care to avoid driving or a heavy machinery work after taking the drug as it can cause sedation and decreases alertness.

Its better that your treating doctor should also know that you have increases the dose.

Hope this answers your query satisfactorily.

Feel free to ask further.

Kindly close the discussion if you have no more queries and give your valuable feedback.

Thanks.
Dr. Shubham Mehta, MD(Psychiatry).
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta (2 days later)
Okay. The problem is that 1mg at a time isn't working any longer. I was also prescribed 0.25 xanax at one point that i still have a bottle of but one pill has no effect. What should I be taking? Can we figure out a solution ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
SSRIs

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

The problem with klonopin and benzos is that tolerance develop to their effects. This necessitates increasing their dose at frequent intervals.

In my opinion, the better anti-anxiety agents are the selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors(SSRI) like escitalopram, sertraline (prescription drugs).

These drugs can help to control anxiety without the side effects of tolerance and dependence.

You can discuss this with your treating doctor.

Dose of Klonopin can then be gradually reduced as SSRIs start to show their effects.

Hope this helps.
You are most welcome to discuss more queries.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta (17 minutes later)
is .75 mg of xanax okay to try? I've only taken .25 before
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
xanax is safe.

Detailed Answer:
Xanax is also a safe drug like klonopin.

0.5mg xanax is equivalent to 0.5mg klonopin.

You can take 0.75mg xanax and might find it better. Because there are inter-individual variations in respobse to every drug.

Xanax as high as 3-4 mg are also safe except that it can cause heavy sedation.

Kindly keep your doctor informed about this.

Hope this helps.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta (1 minute later)
even if it's my first time taking a dose like that ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes you can take.

Detailed Answer:
Yes you can take that dose even if its your first time.

But avoid driving and heavy work after taking xanax.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta (59 minutes later)
so 1 mg of xanax for my first time. I took klonopin 7 hours ago is it still okay
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
its okay.

Detailed Answer:
Yes. Its ok to take 1mg xanax when you have taken klonopin 7 hours ago.

But be careful about sedation.
Take rest after taking the drug.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta (3 minutes later)
well I did want to ask..I've heard that ambien can kill you over time regardless of the dosage is this true ? if so what is a sleep time agent that's safer than ambien that I can discuss with my next psychiatrist
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
ambien is safe

Detailed Answer:
No, its not true.
Ambien is a very safe drug when taken as directed.
It does not kills at recommended doses.

It can be life threatening if the person has severe respiratory depression or a liver failure.
Otherwise its safe.

All benzos and ambien are very safe if taken in recommended doses.

Hope this helps.

Kindly close the discussion if you have no more queries and give your valuable feedback.

Feel free to ask further.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2122 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for anxiety despite being on Klonopin

Brief Answer: its safe. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to HCM. Klonopin is a safe drug. There should be no harm with 2mg when taken ocassionally. But take care to avoid driving or a heavy machinery work after taking the drug as it can cause sedation and decreases alertness. Its better that your treating doctor should also know that you have increases the dose. Hope this answers your query satisfactorily. Feel free to ask further. Kindly close the discussion if you have no more queries and give your valuable feedback. Thanks. Dr. Shubham Mehta, MD(Psychiatry).