question-icon

Suggest remedy for addiction to Bisacodyl

default
Posted on Fri, 27 May 2016
Question: Hello, I am weaning myself off of Biscoldyl after a 10 year battle. I have gone from 24 a day to only 8 per day. I am taking digestive enzymes but after I eat I still get very bloated. I do go to the bathroom still each morning with the help of the 8 Biscodyl. My fear is that I have given myself a lazy or cathartic colon. My question is, can it be fixed in time? Will my stools go back to normal? They are currently still watery and not solid...containing undigested food. I'm eating mostly spinach, berries, whole grain bread, whole grain pasta and egg whites. Drinking a lot of green tea and prune juice. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
All your current problems with bowel movement will get fixed by time...

Detailed Answer:
Hi my dear,

I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns.

1. Bisacodyl is a laxative medication used to alleviate constipation problems.
It is true that if used for long terms, your bowels will get addicted. I am happy to know that you started to wean it off giving time to your bowels to restore the normal function. However, this requires time and determination.

2. You are saying that for the moment, you are still having watery stool with undigested food. The foods you consume (like spinach, berries, whole grains, etc); all of them might cause water stool. If I was your caring doctor would advise to run :
- stool analysis
- examination of stool for ova/parasites
- culture of stool for candida overgrowth

If no such problems, then, probiotics are advised to use to restore the normal intestinal microbiota.

Please understand that these problems are also partially related to bisacodyl use. Once you will stop taking it totally, the stool consistency will get back to normal; but you still need to continue the correct diet to avoid constipation.

Hope it answered to your queries!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (59 minutes later)
Hello, Dr. Albana,
Thank you for your time in answering my questions! I have one follow-up question for you. Since I have taken Biscodyl every night for 10 years, I am afraid that I have ruined my body's ability to go naturally on my own.

However, since I am still able to go to the toilet having weaned myself from 24 to only 8 per day, is this a good sign that my function will eventually return? As of today, I am unable to go if I miss one night of biscodyl.

Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can restore normal function but needs time

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Yes my dear, as long as you are able to have bowel movements with reduced dosage of bisacodyl taken, that's a sign that your ability to have your own bowel movement without bisacodyl can be restored but requires time.

You have not ruined your intestines function, but altered, and needs time to restore the normality.

All the best!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7194 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest remedy for addiction to Bisacodyl

Brief Answer: All your current problems with bowel movement will get fixed by time... Detailed Answer: Hi my dear, I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns. 1. Bisacodyl is a laxative medication used to alleviate constipation problems. It is true that if used for long terms, your bowels will get addicted. I am happy to know that you started to wean it off giving time to your bowels to restore the normal function. However, this requires time and determination. 2. You are saying that for the moment, you are still having watery stool with undigested food. The foods you consume (like spinach, berries, whole grains, etc); all of them might cause water stool. If I was your caring doctor would advise to run : - stool analysis - examination of stool for ova/parasites - culture of stool for candida overgrowth If no such problems, then, probiotics are advised to use to restore the normal intestinal microbiota. Please understand that these problems are also partially related to bisacodyl use. Once you will stop taking it totally, the stool consistency will get back to normal; but you still need to continue the correct diet to avoid constipation. Hope it answered to your queries! Dr.Albana