question-icon

Suggest remedy for acid reflux and indigestion

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Dec 2015
Question: Hi, I am 26 years old. Generally very healthy. About six months ago I had some spicy Thai food and had vomiting throughout the night and next day until all of it had come out. Felt a bit sensitive in the stomach for a few days after. Had some antinausea tablets and hydralyte the next day. After this I occasionally get a sensitive stomach. Mostly I am back to normal, however I feel I get indigestion from milk or spicy foods very occasionally. I have never had indigestion before. I did not see a doctor when I had my episode of gastritis six months ago. I have taken occasional doses of pantoprazole for the indigestion. Yesterday I had some indigestion issues. Nothing too bad but mostly with milk. It has settled down now, but would it be a good idea to do a month course of pantoprazole?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It's a good idea to start a two months course of pantoprasol...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query very carefully.

First of all you should schedule an appointment with a gastroenterologist. Your symptoms are typically related to gastritis, however the diagnosis should be confirmed with specific tests by a gastroenterologist.

Secondly you should do some tests before starting treatment. If you were my patients I would have recommended the following tests to find out what is causing your symptoms:
- Blood work
- Test for H. Pylory
- Abdominal ultrasound
- Upper endoscopy

Since this test needs some time to be scheduled (and done) you should start treatment with Prilosec for at least two months (instead of one month course)

Moreover, I would like to suggest as follows:
- Avoid spicy food
- Avoid milk and dietary food
- Use antacids (Malox)
- Use Pantoprasole for at least two months

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Klerida
p.s: If you have more questions to do, please don't hesitate to ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu (21 hours later)
Thanks for the reply. I will see a GP as in Australia you need to be referred by GP to a specialist. I don't know if they will do all those tests as they only do tests when necessary and its funded by government. Do you think the abdominal ultrasound and endoscopy are necessary for me?

Also, I had a H Pylori test done a few moths ago by my allergy specialist in relation to my chronic sinusitis and the results came back with nothing. I had a full blood test done when I first came to Australia within the year and the tests were all normal. What would you look for in a full blood test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

My opinion is that abdominal ultrasound and endoscopy are necessary for a proper evaluation of your problems. These two examinations are essential to exclude/find out any gastrointestinal disease.

Blood work is essential to evaluate overall health status and to look for any gastrointestinal disorders. I would like to see for:
- anemia
- leukocytosis (high white blood cell)
- liver and pancreas enzymes
- renal function

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Klerida

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2266 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for acid reflux and indigestion

Brief Answer: It's a good idea to start a two months course of pantoprasol... Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking! I read your query very carefully. First of all you should schedule an appointment with a gastroenterologist. Your symptoms are typically related to gastritis, however the diagnosis should be confirmed with specific tests by a gastroenterologist. Secondly you should do some tests before starting treatment. If you were my patients I would have recommended the following tests to find out what is causing your symptoms: - Blood work - Test for H. Pylory - Abdominal ultrasound - Upper endoscopy Since this test needs some time to be scheduled (and done) you should start treatment with Prilosec for at least two months (instead of one month course) Moreover, I would like to suggest as follows: - Avoid spicy food - Avoid milk and dietary food - Use antacids (Malox) - Use Pantoprasole for at least two months Hope this will be of help! Wish you health! Dr. Klerida p.s: If you have more questions to do, please don't hesitate to ask me.