• question-icon

    Suggest remedy for accidental ingestion of double dosage of Lisinopril

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I take 20mg Lisinopril for high blood pressure. I took one this am at approximately 530 Am. I just accidentally took another 20mg dose by accident at 10 pm. Should I be worried. I never did this before I feel silly.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no need to worry and you are safe

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. Lisinopril is a medicine for controlling high blood pressure and belongs to ACE inhibitor group.

2. The half life of lisinopril is 12 hours and you are safe if you have taken 20 mg at 5.30 am and again at 10.00 pm on the same day. The maximum dose of lisinopril in adults is 80 mg per day and therefore taking an additional 20 mg on the same day will not cause any problem.

3. Therefore please do not worry and do not allow this to happen again. You can take your regular dose tomorrow.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6710 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ace inhibitor

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am 32, over weight and have been on 10mg ramipril for around a year now for high blood pressure! However i am getting married in april and...

doctor1 MD

hello, i take 5mg of ramipril daily and have started having severe paid and discomfort in my left knee, have had xray which suggests just wear and...

doctor1 MD

I am on Lisinopril. I was just wondering if it can cause infertility. My husband and I have been trying to conceive for six months now and still...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Lexapro 10 mg for 1 month along with Alprazolam0.5 mg as needed for my anxiety, along with these 2 I also take Lisinopril 40mg...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 39 years old and recently i have seen fluctuations in my blood pressure values. I have got it checked for a week, they were fluctuating...

doctor1 MD

As part of a workup for moderate hypertension, presently well-controlled by drugs (see below) my bloodwork (which is otherwise normal, along with...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir, mine LVEF is 30% to 35% what food I have to follow

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vivek Chail
  • Q - Done with CAT scan and ultrasound. Taking Testosterone. Ultrasound...

  • Q - Scheduled for fusion of vertebeae and laminectomy. Should I go ahead...

  • Q - Fell down and hurt chest. What are the findings in the x-ray report?

  • Q - Is there any treatment to increase the size of penis?

  • Q - Had a history of colon cancer and had bowel resection. Left butt is...

  • Q - Swollen lymph nodes under arms and groin hurts and have sores. Could...

  • Q - Suffered arachnoid hemorrhage after head injury. Suffer constant...

  • Q - What is the cause for itchy underarms?

  • Q - On warfarin for PE. Having bleeding from rectum. Should I go to the ER?

  • Q - Taking amoxicillin for sinus infection. Slight fluctuations in...

backtotop2