Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Suggest remedy for a boil on hip

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 10447 Questions
Question
I have a skin problem. this is small bulge which has come on my upper part of my knee near the hip (photo attached ). it does not hurt but gives me discomfort while walking because my underware always brushes it. if you touch it gives a feeling that water kind of stuff is there and I can feel it. there is no puss which comes out.
Posted Wed, 6 Aug 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Superficial boil.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen the image attached. It seems to be a fluid filled boil due to superficial skin infection or inflammation.
It can also occur due to foreign substance within the body (a needle or a splinter, for example). It may develop because of obstructed sebaceous or sweat glands, inflammation of hair follicles.

Since it is small, you can apply warm compresses to the area for about 30 minutes, four times daily. And once the area is completely drained you can apply a bandage over the packing.

If the surrounding area has any surrounding skin infection then you will need to get antibiotics prescribed by a Physician. And also check your blood sugars. People with high blood sugars are prone to develop such skin lesions. Do not pop it to drain the fluid as it increases the chances of infection.
You can also apply a topical antiseptic cream like neosporin after the fluid is drained.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor