Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedies to remove excessive ear wax

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 906 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Feb 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hi Doctor,
My mother is bedridden but her hearing has been very good. Since the last 2 weeks she has been having a lot of cerumen buildup which is making it difficult for her to hear. I tried Soliwax and cleaning to no avail. Kindly let me know what else I can do. Someone suggested hydrogen peroxide since she is a diabetic. Please help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Syringing or irrigation should be done to remove earwax

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query in Healthcaremagic.com.
This is Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta answering your query.

I have gone through your query and understand your concern.
You have used soliwax to no effect; so now there are options like trying other materials to soften cerumen or wax or go for irrigation of the ear canal.
I believe that soliwax has softened wax to some extent but it has not dislodged yet, hence it is not being able to be taken out. In such cases, we ask the patient to continue with the same for another week to soften the wax as much as possible. Then, irrigation or syringing of the ear canal can be done to take out wax easily.
The only problem that remains is her bedridden situation. It would have been ideal if she could visit an ENT specialist and get the irrigation done. However, it can be done at home also under his/her guidance as minimum instrumentation is needed and the process is not much complex.
So, my suggestion will be to continue wax softeners for another week and consult an ENT specialist. Excess manipulation might lead to ear canal or even eardrum injury. So, it is better to be avoided.

Hope I have answered your question.
If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Eardrum

doctor1 MD

Why do my ears still feel so blocked 9 weeks after getting turbinate bones removed from my nose ? I can't travel in the car because of the pressure...

doctor1 MD

Doctor said I had fluid in my ears which she said was caused by allergies. Also have pressure and ringing. Was in a car wreck two days before it...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My daughter is 8.5 months old. She was sneezing badly and had little fever (approx 99) last sunday night when we took her to a doctor....

doctor1 MD

I perforated my eardrum 10 years ago, and since that first time it seems to happen easier and easier. I saw an ENT and the perforation is of the...