question-icon

Suggest remedies to delay menstruation

default
Posted on Mon, 23 May 2016
Question: Which tablet should I take to delay periods. I have wheezing issue I take seroflo 250 mg.
I took primoult and my heart beat was a bit more.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
continue using Primolut.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to HCM.

I have read your query and understand the concern.

I would recommend to continue using Primolut N tablet to delay your periods.It is a good medicine to delay periods.

Generally 1 tablet (10 mg) twice a day is taken to delay cycles.

You can start them right away and continue using them till a specific date, on which you do not wish to menstruate.

For example, if you wish to avoid bleeding till 31st of March,continue them until 31st of March.

Once you will stop taking it, you will have withdrawal bleeding within a week at the most.

Slight increase in hear beat is very unlikely due to this Primolut-N.

However,as you are also using Seroflo 250 mg for your wheezing issue which sometimes may cause mild increase in hear beat but here is no need to worry much if hear beat is around 90 to 100.Once you will stop Seroflo,your hear beat will come down to normal.

Also,let me know if you are sexually active and if yes, are you using any contraception?

I am asking this because you should be sure that you are not pregnant and then take the medication to delay your period.

Also tell me your age,height and weight which might change the dosage required for primolut-N.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (5 hours later)
I am not taking any contraceptives and very sexually active.
My height 5'3"
Weight 70 kg
Age 34

I have a 2 year old daughter and it was cesarian.
I have wheezing issue as I told earlier for which doctor has prescribed me seroflo 250 mg. I have allergic rhinitis sometimes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Take primolut three times a day.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome again and thanks for sharing more information.

Women heavier than 70 kg need more dosage and thus it is better to take the tablet 10 mg three times a day as long as you wish to avoid bleeding.

Also, if you are sexually active and not taking any contraceptives then it would be advisable to take it under doctor's supervision and you should be sure that you are not pregnant.

For wheezing, you may continue to take seroflo 250 mg as prescribed by your doctor.

For Allergic Rhinitis:-

Mild to moderate form of allergic rhinitis can be managed with prophylactic medications like montelukast with levocetrizine or steroidal nasal spray.

So, you can take allergic drugs like antihistamines (levocetrizine) with mast cell stabilizers (montelukast) for your allergic symptoms. Your family doctor may prescribe you.

Steam Inhalation twice daily through steam vaporizer and saline nasal spray thrice daily will also be helpful for symptomatic relief.

The best way to cure allergy is to avoid contact with the allergen, so you can make out on your own which particular substance is causing it and try avoid contact it.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (23 minutes later)
Even though I am not using any contraceptives my husband is using protection, and we are not planning kid for another year. My last month period was on 18th and ideally I should have got it by 15th, but since I will be traveling and due to emergency I had to take tablet on Saturday.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is a prescription drug.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome again,

There is no issue to take it if you are not planning for a kid for another year.

As it is a prescription drug and for that reason I have emphasized to take it under doctor's guidance.You can take it as long as you want to delay periods.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedies to delay menstruation

Brief Answer: continue using Primolut. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to HCM. I have read your query and understand the concern. I would recommend to continue using Primolut N tablet to delay your periods.It is a good medicine to delay periods. Generally 1 tablet (10 mg) twice a day is taken to delay cycles. You can start them right away and continue using them till a specific date, on which you do not wish to menstruate. For example, if you wish to avoid bleeding till 31st of March,continue them until 31st of March. Once you will stop taking it, you will have withdrawal bleeding within a week at the most. Slight increase in hear beat is very unlikely due to this Primolut-N. However,as you are also using Seroflo 250 mg for your wheezing issue which sometimes may cause mild increase in hear beat but here is no need to worry much if hear beat is around 90 to 100.Once you will stop Seroflo,your hear beat will come down to normal. Also,let me know if you are sexually active and if yes, are you using any contraception? I am asking this because you should be sure that you are not pregnant and then take the medication to delay your period. Also tell me your age,height and weight which might change the dosage required for primolut-N. Regards, Dr.Sandip Kabra