question-icon

Suggest remedies for toe pain for a patient suffering from soft tissue infection

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Mar 2016
Question: 88 yr/old woman with soft tissue infection (2nd toe) caused by overlapping big toe. Already taking antibiotics orally (3 days on Cephalexin --250mg t.i.d.). Just removed dressing and, while toes are not red or black, she's complaining of pain. Pressure in instep shows circulation is ok. Should I use Silver Sulfadiazine before dressing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
If it is clean wound, not necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query.
Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:

1. Silver Sulfadiazine should not be necessary if the wound is clean. If you think the wound is infected (excess pus, yellowish stained dressing), then it would be necessary.
2. Sterile dressing should be adequate. Using of silver sulfadiazine will slow wound healing and without infection, it does not have any role.

Hope it helps.
Any further queries, here to help again.

Dr. Prakash HM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrics Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedies for toe pain for a patient suffering from soft tissue infection

Brief Answer: If it is clean wound, not necessary. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for asking. I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: 1. Silver Sulfadiazine should not be necessary if the wound is clean. If you think the wound is infected (excess pus, yellowish stained dressing), then it would be necessary. 2. Sterile dressing should be adequate. Using of silver sulfadiazine will slow wound healing and without infection, it does not have any role. Hope it helps. Any further queries, here to help again. Dr. Prakash HM