question-icon

Suggest remedies for swelling at the place of stitches and black eye

default
Posted on Wed, 18 May 2016
Question: Ten days ago I fell and hit forehead. Five stitches were inserted above right eyebrow. Scan and x-ray showed no fracture etc. Ten days later I have swelling where stitches have been removed and very black eye. I am told I have haematoma and must wait (maybe a month or more) for it to right itself. I take warfarin and am aged 87.

Should I have treatment and if so what?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No further treatment necessary

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query.
Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:

1. If the swelling is not increasing, no further treatment is necessary.
2. Due to forehead injury, the blood has seeped into subcutaneous tissue and resulted in black eye. This old blood is the hematoma and it is already clotted and hence won't increase or change in size. It will get cleared on its own. It occurs even in normal individuals, who have head injury, especially in the forehead. It is not related to your warfarin.
3. If the swelling is increasing or becoming red or if there is any bleeding, then management will change. At present, it will dissolve slowly.

No further treatment necessary.

Hope it helps.
Any further queries, here to help again.

Dr. Prakash HM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrics Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedies for swelling at the place of stitches and black eye

Brief Answer: No further treatment necessary Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for asking. I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: 1. If the swelling is not increasing, no further treatment is necessary. 2. Due to forehead injury, the blood has seeped into subcutaneous tissue and resulted in black eye. This old blood is the hematoma and it is already clotted and hence won't increase or change in size. It will get cleared on its own. It occurs even in normal individuals, who have head injury, especially in the forehead. It is not related to your warfarin. 3. If the swelling is increasing or becoming red or if there is any bleeding, then management will change. At present, it will dissolve slowly. No further treatment necessary. Hope it helps. Any further queries, here to help again. Dr. Prakash HM