question-icon

Suggest remedies for spots on penis caused by hydrogen peroxide

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: I've had a few painless bumps on base of my penis for years. They would randomly increase and decrease in size. They would start out as skin colored then become more red as they would grow in size. I assumed were genital warts as I've looked at images on the internet. H I used hydrogen peroxide on them and they foamed up and it burned very bad. The have totally disappeared. But now I have wounds and the hydrogen peroxide has been foaming in several spots on my penis. To the points I have a larger sore closer to the head of my penis. Now over the last 2-3 weeks I've had different areas of my penis that Ihav chemical reactions to the point my whole penis is raw and scabbing over where the hydrogen peroxide was applied. When they foam up (painful process) a couple days later it scans up and disappear. I still have a large scab where I applied hydrogen peroxide. Should I stop applying hydrogen peroxide? It seems like it got worse!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is better to stop hydrogen peroxide.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details.

You can stop using hydrogen peroxide for now.
Instead just clean the area with warm water twice daily. Apply topical antibiotic cream like mupirocin (T-bact) after consulting your doctor.

You can send clear photos of lesions and details like symptoms, duration, intercourse history, partner history for clarification.I will try to help you.

Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedies for spots on penis caused by hydrogen peroxide

Brief Answer: It is better to stop hydrogen peroxide. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details. You can stop using hydrogen peroxide for now. Instead just clean the area with warm water twice daily. Apply topical antibiotic cream like mupirocin (T-bact) after consulting your doctor. You can send clear photos of lesions and details like symptoms, duration, intercourse history, partner history for clarification.I will try to help you. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereolgist