question-icon

Suggest remedies for severe pain in hand and wrist

default
Posted on Mon, 9 May 2016
Question: Thanks for checking on me and seeing if I am doing fine as for my health question of 12 days ago. I have seen the Ortho and he has me going to physical therapy to get my hand and wrist moving. After 4 visits I am not doing any better. Still can't move my wrist up or down and make a fist. Pain level runs from a 6 to 8 and I have it all day. Ortho is not doing anything for me. Should I seek another opinion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You require detailed imaging evaluation to know inflammation in the wrist

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. Sorry to hear about your pain and discomfort. Hope you make a quick recovery. The wrist joint is made of bones, muscles and ligaments. I find that you recently had a cat bite on your wrist for which you are being treated. The wound is mentioned as a laceration of about an inch and can cause damage to muscles and ligaments at the wrist.

2. I see patients with problems like you regularly and a detailed imaging evaluation of the painful area is required to know the cause of persisting pain and limitation of movements. When a patient has a history similar to yours then it is important to know about any infection or inflammatory condition in the muscles and ligaments of the wrist which is causing pain and discomfort.

3. The details of the muscles and ligaments can be known by doing a MRI scan of the wrist joint. Probably your condition requires more than physical therapy for treatment.

4. Pain level of 6 to 8 is significant and it is suggested that you discuss with your doctor the need for detailed evaluation including MRI imaging to know if your small muscles and ligaments at the wrist are inflamed.

5. You can discuss with your ortho or seek another opinion keeping in mind that you require detailed evaluation of the muscles and ligaments in your wrist and to know any persisting infection or inflammation related to the cat bite you had some days back which persisted even after treatment with oral antibiotics.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6795 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedies for severe pain in hand and wrist

Brief Answer: You require detailed imaging evaluation to know inflammation in the wrist Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. Sorry to hear about your pain and discomfort. Hope you make a quick recovery. The wrist joint is made of bones, muscles and ligaments. I find that you recently had a cat bite on your wrist for which you are being treated. The wound is mentioned as a laceration of about an inch and can cause damage to muscles and ligaments at the wrist. 2. I see patients with problems like you regularly and a detailed imaging evaluation of the painful area is required to know the cause of persisting pain and limitation of movements. When a patient has a history similar to yours then it is important to know about any infection or inflammatory condition in the muscles and ligaments of the wrist which is causing pain and discomfort. 3. The details of the muscles and ligaments can be known by doing a MRI scan of the wrist joint. Probably your condition requires more than physical therapy for treatment. 4. Pain level of 6 to 8 is significant and it is suggested that you discuss with your doctor the need for detailed evaluation including MRI imaging to know if your small muscles and ligaments at the wrist are inflamed. 5. You can discuss with your ortho or seek another opinion keeping in mind that you require detailed evaluation of the muscles and ligaments in your wrist and to know any persisting infection or inflammation related to the cat bite you had some days back which persisted even after treatment with oral antibiotics. Hope your query is answered. Please do write back if you have any doubts. Regards,