Suggest remedies for severe finger itching

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Oct 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have some light colored patches on my fingers. It is not itchy. These were smaller in size but have become a little bigger now. The first time i noticed it was 6-8 months back, when it was small in size. Could you help me understand what this is? and how can i prevent it from increasing?Creams prescribed -
1. Flutivate skin cream
2. Tacroz Forte ointment
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Post inflammatory hypopigmentation or previtiligo

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have viewed the Image.
I can see light colored patches on dorsum of fingers. I will keep a possibility of either Post Inflammatory Hypopigmentation Or Previtiligo. Previtiligo is the early stage of vitiligo when the patches are lighter than the surrounding skin but not yet completely depigmented, as in vitiligo.
I agree with the treatment prescribed. You may continue with Tacrolimus 0.1 % ointment (Tacroz forte ointment), twice daily and Fluticasone propionate 0.05% ointment (Flutivate Ointment), once daily at night.
Do you have these patches on both the hand fingers?Are there any such patches anywhere?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
I have this on fingers of both hands. Except for one small patch on the left wrist, I haven't seen them anywhere else so far.

Is this curable? Will this necessarily lead to vitiligo? Is Vitiligo bound to follow this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding white patches ? Vitiligo

Detailed Answer:
Hello. thank you for writing to us.

I am Dr. Kakkar(Dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.

For just a few patches of vitilgo/ previtilgo the prescribed treatment is OK. Previtiligo is an early stage of vitiligo and it is better start appropriate treatment at this stage. Whether the white patches will progress or not is hard to tell because vitilgo is an early unpredictable disease. There is no prophylactic treatment for vitiligo either. Treatment would depend on the extent of involvement and how it behaves in future- whether it would remain localized or new patches form over time, remains to be seen. Future treatment may be modified accordingly.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 33 hours later
i was told to do a thyroid and fasting blood sugar test. Just FYI.
Also, Antoxid capsule was prescribed. 1 capsule at night everyday.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Regarding vitiligo

Detailed Answer:
Thank you.

Since autoimmune destruction of melanocytes (via autoantibodies) is a proposed theory in vitiligo therefore thyroid and fasting glucose is part of normal work up for vitiligo in order to rule out other autoimmune states like thyroiditis and diabetes. Antoxid HC is an antioxidant and the basis for its use in vitiligo is because oxidative damage is also thought to play a role in melanocyte destruction.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8892 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Fluticasone

doctor1 MD

37yo hx of migraine headaches. Recently had a MRI no remarkable finding; recently seen by ENT for head pressure, found not sinus infection, but rx...

doctor1 MD

Took a dose of Fluticasone Propionate and soon developed a thickening under my chin. How can I make this go away? I ve seen people who have taken...

doctor1 MD

27 yo Male of south asian descent. I have dark circles around the eyes. My eyes have been watery for the majority of my life. My dad has dark...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 3.5 years. At the age of 1, at the time of hair removing from scalp, she got little cut and on the there was no hair growth on that...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My son is 2yrs 5m old. He has a fair skin. Around 2 months back he developed small white patch under his right eye. First we thought...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello doctor The corners of my lips especially the left corner of the lower lips feels very dry and flaky ( it is not completly peeling off and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2