Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedies for severe chest pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Mar 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hello I am a healthy 44 year old female, I have had severe heartburn/chest pain so my gastro doctor ordered an ecg prior to an upper endoscopy. The lady that performed the echo said that I was "good", but before the procedure my gastro doctor said that he thought it showed signs of WPW. I had a cardiologist appt already booked due to the heartburn and chest pain but it is still a week away. I am going crazy thinking I have a serious heart condition. I had a full cardiac workup by a cardiologist that specializes in arrhythmias 18 years ago when a friend of mine had a heart issue and I got scared and insisted on the workup. Questions- wouldn't the specialist have caught this 18 years ago when I had all the tests ran ( echo, ecg, 24hr holter, stress test? Question - does my each look like WPW? The gastro doc admitted he didn't really know what he was looking at and the cardiologist would likely say it's nothing. Thanks in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please upload ecg.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query,
Answers to your questions are-
1)In WPWsyndrome,there is an extra electrical pathway between your heart upper chambers and lower chambers which causes a rapid heartbeat.This accessory pathway of Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome is present at birth,so if cardiac check up was done earlier doctors would have caught it.
2)Please upload the ecg so that i can have a look whether it's WPW or not.If you are having problem uploading ecg mail it to me at YYYY@YYYY or feel free to contact customer care.
3)Most likely your gastroenterologist has interpreted the ecg wrong.
Please attach a copy of ecg to clear doubts.
Regards
Dr Rishu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 8 minutes later
Thank you attached is the ecg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Normal EKG

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
Its not WPW.
Features of WPW are- XXXXXXX wave
Abnormally short PR interval.
Long QRS.
your PR and QRS are normal and XXXXXXX waves can not be seen.
Normal EKG in normal sinus rhythm.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 14 minutes later
Thank you very much you hav eased my mind significantly. Thank you again. e
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
welcome!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

Ive have urethra swollen and the doc give me chloronapax paracetamol and pain killer . but the swollen become smaller but still there . and my period is just spotting and can it be because of stress . because iv keep thinking about what ive been through . im never had sex .

doctor1 MD

What could make my heart feel like it's pounding hard in my chest? Blood pressure and heart rate are normal. I've had 2 stress echo tests a year apart and everything looked good on both. I am 51, female, in menopause, and was dealing with anxiety this past summer/fall.

doctor1 MD

I heard that if you have chronic stress , no hair loss product will work to restore or regrow hair until the stress is relieved, is this correct? I take 1000mg of Saw Palmetto, 1000 mg of Biolin, use Ducray Anastim Chronostim (started 4 days ago), and take a multvitamin with B100 complex. I suffer from manic depression as well.

doctor1 MD

i have recently changed pill to microgynon 30. I have noticed that I have two lumps of hair missing in my head the size of 3cm length and width being the largest. I also suffer with stress and anxiety. What could be the reason for this? It is not something serious is it?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
