question-icon

Suggest Remedies For Rashes Throughout The Body

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Oct 2016
Question: Hello Doctor,
My mother , Age 55 got some rashes on her body. They are there from past 2 days. Used Citirizien tablet yesterday (morning and evening) but the rashes did not get reduced.

The rashes were there all over the body like hips, chest and legs.
She was suspecting the rashes started after wearing a certain saree..

Could you please suggest appropriate medication to be followed.

Thanks,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Likely Urticarial rashes

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for asking question with pictures.

I have read your query and reviewed pictures you uploaded.

These rashes are likely to be having acute urticaria or urticarial rashes which I would put as my first possibility in your mother's case.

It might be due to some allergic reaction but there is nothing to worry much since it can be fixed with oral and topical anti-allergic medications (antihistamines).

Also, let me know if your mother is having any itching or not.

Since she has already taken cetrizine tablet, I would suggest her to continue with oral antihistamine (cetrizine or levocetrizine 10 mg) three times daily for 2 to 3 days which are available over the counter. Another anti-allergic drug like Montelukast 10 mg can also be added but it would require prescription from some local doctor.

A topical soothing lotion (like calamine) would also be helpful symptomatically.

Wash the skin area gently using hydrogen peroxide and tea tree oil mix. It can also be helpful.

This kind of rashes might take 2 or 3 days to subside, so I would advise you to wait for at least 3 days.

But in case if there is no improvement even after that,then it would be advisable to see some nearby doctor who may order routine blood counts with ESR after careful inspection those rashes and can prescribe you appropriate treatment according to the underlying cause.

However,there is no need to worry as it generally disappears in a few days with just symptomatic treatment.

Hope this will help you.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Remedies For Rashes Throughout The Body

Brief Answer: Likely Urticarial rashes Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for asking question with pictures. I have read your query and reviewed pictures you uploaded. These rashes are likely to be having acute urticaria or urticarial rashes which I would put as my first possibility in your mother's case. It might be due to some allergic reaction but there is nothing to worry much since it can be fixed with oral and topical anti-allergic medications (antihistamines). Also, let me know if your mother is having any itching or not. Since she has already taken cetrizine tablet, I would suggest her to continue with oral antihistamine (cetrizine or levocetrizine 10 mg) three times daily for 2 to 3 days which are available over the counter. Another anti-allergic drug like Montelukast 10 mg can also be added but it would require prescription from some local doctor. A topical soothing lotion (like calamine) would also be helpful symptomatically. Wash the skin area gently using hydrogen peroxide and tea tree oil mix. It can also be helpful. This kind of rashes might take 2 or 3 days to subside, so I would advise you to wait for at least 3 days. But in case if there is no improvement even after that,then it would be advisable to see some nearby doctor who may order routine blood counts with ESR after careful inspection those rashes and can prescribe you appropriate treatment according to the underlying cause. However,there is no need to worry as it generally disappears in a few days with just symptomatic treatment. Hope this will help you. Regards, Dr.Sandip Kabra