question-icon

Suggest remedies for poison oak rash

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Aug 2016
Question: YYYY@YYYY
Infected with poison oak a week ago. today seeing some swelling in penis with red scrotum. need to travel home today. Anything i can do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Go to ER,need immediate medical assistance

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am sorry for the situation you are going through.

Being infected with poison oak is responsible for the swelling you are having on your scrotum. And this is nothing good. An immediate consultation with doctor is needed.

Should go to ER for immediate evaluation and prescription drugs.
Apart from applying Allegra locally, oral meds are needed including antihistaminic like Benadryl.

Wish you a fast recovery.
Dr.Sejdini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Tawde (5 minutes later)
will cod compresses help

I meant cold compress
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can, but need immediate medical assistance and antihistaminic

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Dear, Cold compress can help, but we should rule out other serious complications related to poison oak.

Start taking antihistaminic after obtaining prescription if required..

Wish you a fast recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Tawde

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 1 Question

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedies for poison oak rash

Brief Answer: Go to ER,need immediate medical assistance Detailed Answer: Hi, I am sorry for the situation you are going through. Being infected with poison oak is responsible for the swelling you are having on your scrotum. And this is nothing good. An immediate consultation with doctor is needed. Should go to ER for immediate evaluation and prescription drugs. Apart from applying Allegra locally, oral meds are needed including antihistaminic like Benadryl. Wish you a fast recovery. Dr.Sejdini