Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedies for persistent diarrhea

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2265 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Sep 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have had diarrhea for 5 weeks. Two stool cultures had negative results. I have been going four or five times a day. I saw a nurse practitioner at a gastroenterologist center last week. She suggested Imodium, Citrucel, and a probiotic. I started those last Wednesday. Seemed to be better, but still went three times Thursday and also Friday. I decided to stop the Citrucel and a pharmacist agreed. I've now gone five times today, the last three in less than three hours. I am desperate, as we plan to leave on a 12-day vacation Tues. Should I go back on the Citrucel? Any other ideas?
XXXXXXX

Are you there?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please follow....

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
You are reporting to have had diarrhea the last 5 weeks. It is a long time so I need to know more about your symptoms:
- have you used antibiotics before diarrhea started?
- have you done colonoscopy?
- Is it related with a particular food?

Your symptoms may be related with:
-IBS with diarrhea
- candida infection
- malabsorption
This is why I would suggest to :
- use probiotics
- use hydramine packs
- take plenty of water
- use Bentyl ( dicyclomine)1 tb per day.
With regards to Citrucel , To my opinion it doesn't help in your case, so you can stop it .
I insist in your case to be evaluated with :
- colonoscopy
- fecal test for malabsorption
- fecal test for candida
Hope it was helpful to you!
Dr.Klerida


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu 54 minutes later
Dr. Shehu,

Thank you for the reply.

I was not using antibiotics before the diarrhea started.

A colonoscopy has been suggested after my trip if the diarrhea continues.

I don't recall eating a food that could have caused it, but it was a long time ago.
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please follow...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,
Thank you for providing more of your medical data.
At this point I would suggest to do
- colonoscopy.
- fecal test for C.Difficult.
Even your fecal culture test are negative, since diarrhea has started after a trip than I would suggest to start Metronidazole plus Ciprofloxacine for 7 days.
Continue to take probiotic for more than 4 weeks.
Hope it was helpful to you.
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hydramine

doctor1 MD

My husband has stomach cramps and diarrhea. This will be the third day

doctor1 MD

I have a 4 year old who has been having clay-colored stools and been vomiting off and on for the last 3 days. The vomiting is mostly at night or in...

doctor1 MD

I was on ativan for the last 2 months taken about 1 mg per day, for the last 3 weeks took 3 times a day 0.5mg now for the last 2 days i take 0.5mg...

doctor1 MD

I have had diarrhea since October l9 with not much relief. I have taken two boxes of imodium and am now on lomotil 2mg and bentyl 10mg not much...