Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedies for persistent chest pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muthu Krishnan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2017

Answered : 737 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Nov 2017 in Child Health
Question: Dear Doctor,
My ten year old son has chest pains that lasted approx 30 second whilst just standing next to me. 1 "massive" pain 4/5 and two subsequent chest pains when moving that caused him to cry in pain. Would this be a stitch, indigestion after dinner or something that required a doctor?
With thanks XXXXXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Muthu Krishnan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hi.It may be due to indigestion only.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Welcome to Healthcare magic.

I saw your question. My opinion is that, this pain may be due to indigestion or chest congestion. Because heart attack (myocardial infarction) occur in old age. The pain in heart problems will spread to the left side shoulder. Anyhow, immediately consult a physician. Take an ECG. If ECG is normal means, then kindly give antacid syrup to your son. Don't give spicy foods to him.

Thank you.
You can ask your doubts anytime.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Infarction

doctor1 MD

I had a heat attack 6 months ago. My tropnin level is 26.8 microns/L is this high. I have an infarct as well. I also have COPD. After angioplasty my kidneys worsened and my gfr went from 58 to 48. Which is quite serious, as I had a reaction to dye. Is the damage permanent to kidneys and how large is infarct if troponin level is 26.8 microns/L.

doctor1 MD

Res sir
My sister sujata 31 yrs old having complete collpse of left lung secondary to long segment collpse of the left main bronchud.
Acute pulmonary thromboethromboembolism (clot load 10-20%) with pulmonary infarcts in the posterior segment of right lower lobe.
So plz advise us to next procedures with financial estimation.
Yours
Dipak gaikwad
Cell. 0000

doctor1 MD

i cant blink my left eye,slurred speech ,problem with my balance,weakness on my left hand in grasping things,can you please give me advice on the exercises treatment i could do at home i was discharge from the hospital 4 days ago after having cardio vascular disease acute infarct right side thank you

doctor1 MD

My mother, who is 81, has been feeling like she's "drunk" - thick speech and unstable walking. When I ask her if she feels okay, she says she just feels "off". The speech problem comes and goes and if she's sitting down, she feels fine. Any ideas...

doctor1 MD

Hi my father had trouble in talking yesteday i took him to neurophysican we had mri brain results are as below 1>Right parietal white matter acute lacunar infarct 2>pareietal white matter leukoarosis 3>right temporoparietal small hemorrhagic areas
can you tell us what this means and also treatment for this

doctor1 MD

For 3 days I have been light-headed, dizzy on standing, lost balance several times, slight headache. I am a 72 yo woman with COPD , managed hypertension . Should I see a dr? possible causes? Thanks. XXXX