Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedies for paranoia

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2843 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Nov 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I had a woman put her mouth on my penis for about a minute unprotected. then I put on a condom to receive oral. what are the real chances I have an STI?

it has been almost 3 weeks and I have no symptoms at all that something is awry but I do have extreme paranoia because I have never strayed and that is the case here.

the woman was in her 30s and it was literally a minute before I told her to stop so I could put on a condom. I have had a test done. awaiting results.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV and STI.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
First of all, that girl could be free from any STI and HIV. Then there is no risk at all for you.
With regards to HIV, as per CDC XXXXXXX Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV transmission. (https://www.cdc.gov/hiv/risk/estimates/riskbehaviors.html)
Low means it is much lower than 4-8 per 10000 exposures (risk of vaginal sex). Then you can imagine your risk.
STI risk through oral sex is very very low to the insertive partner than the recipient especially in the absence of any symptoms like ulcer over mouth. Time duration of oral unprotected exposure for one minute has nothing to with to alter the risk of HIV/STI.
At the same time, we should accept the fact that medicine is not simple mathematics to get a constant answer.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Paranoia

doctor1 MD

Trying to determine if Topamax could cause irritablilty with others and paranoia that other person had done something wrong. Could this cause an...

doctor1 MD

During a prostate massage and after ejaculation there wad seminal fluid on the prostate massager. No blood noted or other obvious issues. This...

doctor1 MD

My 18 year old high school son needs help and testing for hereditary diseases which he has symptoms of from both sides of the family, including ADD...

doctor1 MD

Can forcefully pulling door shut towards myself with anger/quickly with my hand cause my forehead bone or any other facial bones to move...

doctor1 MD

My son is currently taking atomoxetine 80 mg and serttaline 50 mg and has been experiencing hallucinations and paranoyia. He went to the ER last...

doctor1 MD

I have not been feeling very well I've had a CT scan and an MRI scan which came back clear I don't feel like myself I feel very out of it I have no...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 20. She is Autistic and has bipolar with rapid cycles and mixed episodes. She has OCD, paranoia, extreme anxiety. All this started...