question-icon

Suggest remedies for painful epididymitis

default
Posted on Fri, 27 May 2016
Question: My epidimities are become big when I stand for more time it's painful and I have ecemza on my foreskin of penis


Wat is the problem

Have I got any bacteria infection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Likely bacterial infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

I have read your query and reviewed the picture.

Big and painful epididymis is likely due to inflammation which is most commonly due to bacterial infection in young adults and slightly uncommon due to some viral infection.

Routine blood counts,urine tests and ultrasound of scrotum with abdomen may confirm it after careful clinical examination by the doctor.You should go for these tests if not done earlier.

After the confirmation,you will require appropriate antibiotics (in my advise preferably levofloxacin or amixocillin with clavulanic acid) for 7 to 10 days full course prescribed by the local physician with other symptomatic treatment like analgesic and anti-inflammatory medications.

Till the time,continue to take complete rest and drink plenty of fluids throughout the day.

Since you have already visited doctor,I will advise you to be patient.

However,we may expect to see improvement within 3 to 5 days following appropriate antibiotic but it is better to complete it's course as prescribed by your doctor.

For,eczema over foreskin topical steroids will be helpful.

Hope this helps and let me know if you have more questions.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedies for painful epididymitis

Brief Answer: Likely bacterial infection. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. I have read your query and reviewed the picture. Big and painful epididymis is likely due to inflammation which is most commonly due to bacterial infection in young adults and slightly uncommon due to some viral infection. Routine blood counts,urine tests and ultrasound of scrotum with abdomen may confirm it after careful clinical examination by the doctor.You should go for these tests if not done earlier. After the confirmation,you will require appropriate antibiotics (in my advise preferably levofloxacin or amixocillin with clavulanic acid) for 7 to 10 days full course prescribed by the local physician with other symptomatic treatment like analgesic and anti-inflammatory medications. Till the time,continue to take complete rest and drink plenty of fluids throughout the day. Since you have already visited doctor,I will advise you to be patient. However,we may expect to see improvement within 3 to 5 days following appropriate antibiotic but it is better to complete it's course as prescribed by your doctor. For,eczema over foreskin topical steroids will be helpful. Hope this helps and let me know if you have more questions. Regards, Dr.Sandip Kabra