question-icon

Suggest remedies for pain while walking

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: It has been 23 days since I ran a 1/2 marathon. I saw an orthopedic surgeon who thinks it's a stress fracture in the talus or navicular bone. The x-ray did not show anything....He recommended I do not run and follow up in two weeks. I have a decent amount of pain when walking....Am I making it worse? He did not recommend anything beyond no running. I want to heal as fast as possible. Advice or treatment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

I appreciate your concern

Based on your description your doctor has advised the correct approach. Sometimes no intervention or non invasive approach to a condition is the best approach. Continue the NSAIDS for pain and inflammation. Take complete rest from any such exertion which involves the affected bone and joint. After two weeks rest the symptoms are likely to subside and you can gradually resume your daily exercise routine.

wishing you best of health

Thanks

please consult your doctor before taking any further course of action

Dr M.S Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2914 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedies for pain while walking

Brief Answer: Explained Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome I appreciate your concern Based on your description your doctor has advised the correct approach. Sometimes no intervention or non invasive approach to a condition is the best approach. Continue the NSAIDS for pain and inflammation. Take complete rest from any such exertion which involves the affected bone and joint. After two weeks rest the symptoms are likely to subside and you can gradually resume your daily exercise routine. wishing you best of health Thanks please consult your doctor before taking any further course of action Dr M.S Khalil