question-icon

Suggest remedies for pain in right testis

default
Posted on Wed, 18 May 2016
Question: I have pain in my right side penis ball please tell the medicine to control it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Its likely you have testis infection and confirm with your doctor urgently

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. I think you are referring to pain in right testis. This is a condition which requires to be evaluated clinically by a doctor, if possible then please consult the urologist. If urologist is not available then you can go to a general surgeon.

2. Any pain in testis requires an ultrasound scan to confirm the cause of the pain. Sudden onset pain in testis can happen from infection and the condition is called epididymo orchitis. In this condition there is pain in testis which is more when standing and decreases on lying down.

3. It is likely that you have got infection in the testis. If infection is confirmed then it will show increased blood flow in testis on ultrasound scan. Treatment for infection is short course of antibiotics and this will be given by your doctor.

4. We cannot prescribe any antibiotics medicine online due to e health policy guideline which makes it mandatory not to prescribe medicine without clinical examination and confirming the condition.

5. If pain in testis is there even during lying down then it can be due to sub acute testicular torsion which happens from decreased blood supply because of entangling of vessels and this requires urgent treatment.

Pain in testis with enlargement can also happen with trauma or collection of fluid which is called hydrocele. This also will be known after doing ultrasound scan.

In conclusion, please do not neglect any pain in testis and consult your doctor urgently. Diagnosis is usually confirmed after doing ultrasound and treatment will be given after confirming diagnosis.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6786 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedies for pain in right testis

Brief Answer: Its likely you have testis infection and confirm with your doctor urgently Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. I think you are referring to pain in right testis. This is a condition which requires to be evaluated clinically by a doctor, if possible then please consult the urologist. If urologist is not available then you can go to a general surgeon. 2. Any pain in testis requires an ultrasound scan to confirm the cause of the pain. Sudden onset pain in testis can happen from infection and the condition is called epididymo orchitis. In this condition there is pain in testis which is more when standing and decreases on lying down. 3. It is likely that you have got infection in the testis. If infection is confirmed then it will show increased blood flow in testis on ultrasound scan. Treatment for infection is short course of antibiotics and this will be given by your doctor. 4. We cannot prescribe any antibiotics medicine online due to e health policy guideline which makes it mandatory not to prescribe medicine without clinical examination and confirming the condition. 5. If pain in testis is there even during lying down then it can be due to sub acute testicular torsion which happens from decreased blood supply because of entangling of vessels and this requires urgent treatment. Pain in testis with enlargement can also happen with trauma or collection of fluid which is called hydrocele. This also will be known after doing ultrasound scan. In conclusion, please do not neglect any pain in testis and consult your doctor urgently. Diagnosis is usually confirmed after doing ultrasound and treatment will be given after confirming diagnosis. Hope your query is answered. Please do write back if you have any doubts. Regards,