question-icon

Suggest remedies for pain in index finger

default
Posted on Mon, 23 May 2016
Question: I have very painful index finger middle joint. X-ray shows calcification. What is the treatment? I can only bend it half way.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Its likely acute calcific periarthritis and should get cured in a month

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. I report x rays every day and have come across patients having problems similar to you. From your words I understand that the x ray shows calcification in the ?proximal interphalangeal joint of the index finger. I would like to have a look at your x ray if possible for an accurate interpretation of your problem.

2. An acute painful interphalangeal joint with calcification can indicate a condition called acute calcific periarthritis. In this condition there is a painful swelling in the finger with restriction of movement and inability to bend. The condition usually evolves over two weeks and the calcification is due to crystal deposition in the joint.

3. If your condition is confirmed to be acute calcific periarthritis of the finger then it will usually get cured in a month. Treatment of this condition is with oral pain relief medicine as recommended by your doctor. Splinting of the affected joint might be advised.

Please note that my observations are based on the clinical information and x ray findings given by you. In case the diagnosis made by your doctor after clinical examination is different from what has been discussed by me then please let me know so that I can help you better with your problem.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (9 minutes later)
So this will just go away? Is it likely to come back?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It should get cured in a month and usually does not come back

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. If it is confirmed that you have a acute calcific periarthritis in index finger then it will get cured in a month. This condition usually does not come back.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6786 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedies for pain in index finger

Brief Answer: Its likely acute calcific periarthritis and should get cured in a month Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. I report x rays every day and have come across patients having problems similar to you. From your words I understand that the x ray shows calcification in the ?proximal interphalangeal joint of the index finger. I would like to have a look at your x ray if possible for an accurate interpretation of your problem. 2. An acute painful interphalangeal joint with calcification can indicate a condition called acute calcific periarthritis. In this condition there is a painful swelling in the finger with restriction of movement and inability to bend. The condition usually evolves over two weeks and the calcification is due to crystal deposition in the joint. 3. If your condition is confirmed to be acute calcific periarthritis of the finger then it will usually get cured in a month. Treatment of this condition is with oral pain relief medicine as recommended by your doctor. Splinting of the affected joint might be advised. Please note that my observations are based on the clinical information and x ray findings given by you. In case the diagnosis made by your doctor after clinical examination is different from what has been discussed by me then please let me know so that I can help you better with your problem. Hope your query is answered. Please do write back if you have any doubts. Regards,